new to rom editing


Last Updated:

  1. KiLo11

    KiLo11 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    22
    hi all i have a question is there any way i can or is there a rom out there that i can use on my sprint hero to look like the nexus one with the nexus launcher and lockscreen and white taskbar and including the apps like music and broswer and only keep the senseui mail app?

    if there isnt a rom out there like that how can i edit my own rom?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    I would check at XDA for something like this. Hero CDMA Android Development - xda-developers I do know that with Fresh 2.1.2 I have a nexus style launcher and I changed the boot screen to the Nexus style boot screen. I also have the vanilla Android lock screen (side slide to unlock).. there are a couple theme packs over there that will give you a ASOP style white task bar as well.

    of course you must have root access to your phone to make any of the changes. If you are not currently rooted and are running the Sprint 2.1 upgrade, then right now you're out of luck. Sprint/HTC patched the hole we were using to root. If you are not rooted and are running 1.5. DO NOT UPDATE. Instead root the phone following the guide that is stickied to the top of this forum. Then flash one of the custom 2.1 ROMs out there. My favorite is Fresh 2.1.2
     
  3. KiLo11

    KiLo11 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    22
    i am on fresh 2.1.2 but dont really like it i kinda hate senseui and wanted to make it more like the nexus stock look
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    When you switch to using the nexus style launcher (I recommend LauncherPro or Helix) it disables sense. So hate away, but it won't be in use if you use those launchers :)
     
  5. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    Fresh 2.1.2 has Launcher Pro here's a few screen shots.

    if you added a white ASOP taskbar you'd have pretty much what you wanted.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  6. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    30
    How were you able to get seven home screens with launcher pro?
     
  7. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    from the home screen press menu and go into preferences and you can choose how many screens you want.
     
    jwpilly likes this.
  8. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    mysticmead, can you please give me EXACT directions on how to get the vanilla lock screen like you? i tried to follow flipz directions and apply the fixes but the lock screen was still scrambled and i had to slide UP to unlock the phone. thank you in advance sir
     
  9. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    30
    Cool, thx
     
  10. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Do you have Fresh 2.1.2 installed ? It will not work unless the ROM you have installed is deodexed.
     
    chinkster likes this.
  11. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    yeah... what he said :D

    steps taken. flashed Fresh 2.1.2
    Flashed vanilla-lock-clock-v2-flipz.zip (fix #2)

    that's it... if you have the lock screen scrambled, you're running Fresh 2.1.1 or another ROM that hasn't been deodexed
     
    chinkster likes this.
  12. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    cool i now have the vanilla lock screen installed. thanks!! i applied fix number 4 tho but how come i don't see the clock and date when i and charging my phone?
     
  13. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    Also found another bug if it is a bug... if I pull up the vanilla clock program then press the end call button the screen will turn off but the screen wont lock
     
  14. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    does the same for me
     
  15. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Not a bug. It was removed (the clock and date).
     
    chinkster likes this.
  16. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    possible bug: when i go into gallery and touch the camera button on the top right i get a pop up saying "sorry! the application gallery (process com.cooliris.media) has stopped unexpectedly. please try again."
     
  17. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Same thing here. I would be willing to guess they are aware of it.
     
  18. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    ccapasso or mystic, are you able to update your PRL? i get a similar kind of pop up error when i try to update the PRL also. my prl is 60663 right now but i read somewhere that it is suppose to be 60664. also, when someone calls me i still see the old htc lockscreen and i have to slide down to unlock and answer or just press the green send key. is this what you guys are experiencing?
     
  19. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Not able to update my PRL. There is a fix for this, but right now I don't have the link to reference. The call thing is the same on my end.
     
    chinkster likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...