New update 2.05.405.2 available ota


Last Updated:

  1. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well folks, Version 2.05.405.2 is out.......... but what do we get?

    Takes about 10 minutes to complete and a bit twitchy when the HTC with "simply brilliant" stays on for about 3 full minutes.

    Anyone found what the update gives us?
     

    Advertisement
    c_man likes this.
  2. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    40
    Thanks Dog_chops, I'll see if my Legend picks it up! I've been trying to get it since it was released on 8th June but was puzzled why it wasn't available OTA...:confused:

    As for what we get, in one of my previous posts [here: http://androidforums.com/htc-legend/115816-1-31-405-x-2-03-403-a.html] I noticed:

    - HTC Legend Firmware Update 2.03.403: New Features | xda-developers
    - Firmware Update - Legend HTC WWE 2.03.405.3 - xda-developers

    Major improvements are:


    • New version of Quickoffice
    • Battery life improvement
    • Improved performance
    • Multitouch for Google Maps (!)
    • New Radio


    Any more?

    EDIT: Its about 24mb in size, mine's downloading...:cool:
     
  3. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    This is 100% 2.05.405.2 and not 2.03

    I cannot find any other info on it. Nothing on Google searches, Android forums, or the HTC website either. I checked yesterday for updates (and have done for the last week in case we get froyo 2.2) on my phone and nothing until this afternoon.

    Mine is a de-branded Vodafone.
     
  4. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    40
    Mines up and running again.

    As you say, its definitely 2.05.405.2 and not 2.03.

    Still, I've got the updated/multi-touch for Maps now, and also the new version of QuickOffice. Nothing else stands out, visibly, yet.
     
  5. skeleb

    skeleb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a trick to get this update? I'm constantly checking for this update but my phone doesn't find it. :(

    My phone was SIM unlocked by default.
     
  6. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    None at all. Setting > About Phone > System software updates > Check Now

    Do I have the "Golden Ticket" or is my phone turning in to a pumpkin at midnight ?
     
  7. skeleb

    skeleb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got the update! I had to reboot my phone at first. Better battery life, thanks!
     
  8. Ferox

    Ferox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    4
    Caution!

    Just broke my wifi!
     
  9. Ferox

    Ferox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    4
    Has anyone else lost their ability to use wifi? 'Unable to start wifi' message is all I get now that I updated!
     
  10. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    Mine seems better!! Wifi 3/4 bars vodafone signal 3 bars. (1 bar most of time before)
     
  11. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    5
    Bugger mine's doing this too...

    My phone no longer has a MAC address....
     
  12. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    5
    Reflashing the standard ROM has brought my wifi back again.
    Can breathe a sigh of relief knowing that my phone is recoverable.

    Restored now to 1.31.405.5, so will not update until 100% sure it's sorted with the wifi.
    Not sure if having the wifi on when installing the update effected things?

    Panic over!
     
  13. haphadon

    haphadon New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry Im new to Android, I keep checking for the update and nothing is coming up, I have tried rebooting phone and still nothing, does anyone have any suggestions? Also I am using the HTC Legend locked to Bell Canada if it makes any difference.
     
  14. Ferox

    Ferox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    4

    Did you require a goldcard for this? I keep getting signature error!
     
  15. ryan80

    ryan80 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    which european ROM do i have to flash in order to receive this OTA update?
     
  16. caswi

    caswi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No WiFi on my debranded Legend from Vodafone, too. The WiFi component is no longer available. The MAC address of my Legend invisible. Really bad news!
     
  17. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes I did. However this is a goldcard I made quite a while back when I debranded my phone.
    Not 100% sure you'll be able to create a proper working gold card now as you're phones ROM is now not working properly... :(

    Hopefully an expert can confirm this though
     
  18. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    5
    Question to those who have sucessfully updated:

    Did you turn your wifi off before installing?
    I left mine on when installing, wonder if this could be the reason why it messed up my wifi.
    Will try to see if that's the case tonight when I'm back home.

    Knowing that I can fully recover my phone gives me the confidence to play around with things.
     
  19. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    40
    Martin L,

    My WiFi wasn't on whilst updating, that's for sure.

    I obtained my Legend off contract, un-branded, sim-free [www.play.com] - not sure if that makes a difference.
     
  20. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    40
    One thing I've noticed...

    After updating to 2.05.405.2, threads for messages [i.e. SMS] always start at the top of the thread so I need to scroll all the way down to see the most recent/new ones. A real hassle with those long threads!!
     
  21. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    My wifi was ON when I carried out the update. All the way through from downloading it to installing it and beyond.

    I DO have a Goldcard installed. My phone was a branded Vodafone, however unlocked to all SIMs when I got it. (one of the first batches which had German setup)
     
  22. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13

    I use handcent SMS which is pretty damned good, so haven't noticed this issue.
     
  23. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I'm assuming you debranded your phone.
    Just to confirm you had your goldcard IN your phone when you updated.
    If so I'll give that a go first.
     
  24. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    I can confirm that my phone is debranded, and the goldcard is always in my phone.
     
  25. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    5
    Good news then, I'll give that a go when I get home.

    Don't understand why there should be a difference though for the OTA update? The last update I did worked fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...