New Vibrant/Android User...


Last Updated:

  1. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I just got this Samsung Vibrant, and so far it's pretty cool. I'm a former iPhone 3GS user so this Android stuff is rocking my socks off.

    I am still on AT&T, so I was wondering if that means I'll still be able to get the FROYO update? Or does it not matter..

    I was also wondering if it's true that you can't have 3G and WiFi on at the same time? This was never a problem with my iPhone, but perhaps it's because it's unlocked or something, I don't know.

    I got this phone used, and apparently it's rooted. I don't really know what rooted means, but I am assuming it's kind of like a jailbroken iPhone. Which I guess is pretty cool? How do I know if it IS rooted? And is there a "rooted" marketplace somewhere for me to browse rooted apps?

    Last question I had was... how do I get my hotmail account to work on my phone? With my iPhone it was a simple process...username/password and that was pretty much it. I've tried googling these things and have not found any answers so that's why I am here.

    Thanks,
    Veetus
     

    Advertisement
  2. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Froyo update? Probably not, but don't worry, whenever the froyo update is available, someone will surely upload the update file, and you can update your phone manually.

    Wifi and 3G at same time? That doesn't make sense. With the Vibrant if wifi is on, it will use wifi, if wifi signal is too weak, it will start using 3G.

    If hotmail do the following:
    Click the search button, which is the magnifying glass.
    type in email, you will see it finds the "email" application
    click it, follow instructions to adding a new account.
     
  3. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I am talking about making calls while WiFi is turned on. Does that make sense?

    Thanks for the fast response by the way.
     
  4. melll

    melll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    35
    People have been telling me left and right that 2.2 will be available OTA once its released even if you have a rooted phone.

    Its when you change the ROMS around is when you dont get it OTA.

    So, rooted = still get OTA
     
  5. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    the problem is the OP indicated that he/she is using the vibrant on at&t. The froyo OTA would be provided by t-mobile, since the poster has a at&t sim card, he/she would not recieve the OTA by t-mobile.
     
  6. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165

    Yes that makes sense, you know, i've heard you can use the 3g web and talk at the same time, but I have never been able to do that. I dunno, I'd say no, only because of my own experience, but i've heard other people say they do it. Maybe they are using wifi, and are mistaken.

    Good question, now i'm curious.
     
  7. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so how do I tell if I am rooted or if the ROMs have been messed with?
     
  8. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    I don't know, you can always undo a root, and set your phone back to stock. You are fine don't worry, you will get your froyo update by manually installing it.

    google xda-devlopers, its a different forum, they will be able to answer all your questions better than most of us here.
     
  9. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thank you.

    What about the hotmail email account question, can you guys answer that?
     
  10. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    I thought I did answer it. click the magnifying glass, the search button, bottom right corner of your phone.
    type in email, the email app opens, follow on screen instructions to add a new email account.
     
  11. flywatt

    flywatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6

    Rooted means you can access the system files that are normally locked to users when they buy the phone. Perhaps the easiest way to see if your phone is rooted is to download Android Mate (free) from the Market, open the program, go to File Explorer, and see if you can access the folder /system/app. If you can get to this file, you should be able to see and delete some of the applications that came with the phone, comonly refered to as "bloatware". A good example of "bloatware" on the Vibrant is the Avatar movie. Normally, on a phone that has NOT been rooted, you cannot delete the Avatar icon on the phone. However, if your phone is rooted, you CAN delete the Avatar icon using Android Mate.

    Hope this makes sense. Just be careful what you delete. Some of the applications will throw your phone into an error machine if you delete them.
     
  12. melll

    melll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ahhh ok missed that part. Thanks for clearing that up.
     
  13. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    @SamsungVibrant Sorry about that! But thank you.

    My most important question (not sure if anyone can answer) is that I can't seem to get 3G service...only EDGE.
     
  14. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, because I have the Avatar icon but when I open it, it says File not found.
     
  15. Video_freak

    Video_freak Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to remove the back cover and pop the SD card out, then back in. I've done it while the phone was on and it fixed that.

    Or maybe the file has been deleted.
     
  16. flywatt

    flywatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Either Avatar has been deleted from the SD card (it came preloaded on the SD card with a short-cut icon on your phone), or it was never loaded on the SD card in the first place. I know a lot of people were complaining that they didn't get the Avatar movie on the SD card when they bought the phone. T-mobile was exchanging those phones within the first 14 days of purchase.

    Here's a list of bloatware I deleted with no errors. If your phone is not rooted, you cannot delete these.

    Avatar, Dual Clock, Email, GoGo, Info Alarm (Daily Brief), Kindle, Layar, Mini Diary, MobiTV, Sims 3, Slacker Radio, Telenav, Thinkdroid.

    To delete these, use Android Mate (free on the market). Go to File Explorer. Go to the folder /system/app and select the applications you want to delete. Delete the .apk and .odex files. For example, if you want to rid of that Avatar icon, delete Avatar.apk and Avatar.odex. You'll be all set. Good luck.
     
  17. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think I have an SD card...?

    And are you talking about the 3G thing or Avatar? (the removing the SD card thing)
     
  18. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    After checking, there is no SD card.
     
  19. flywatt

    flywatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Maybe your SD card was removed by the person you bought the phone from. Or maybe it's still in the box you bought it in. All the Vibrants came with a SD card. That explains why your Avatar icon says "file not found".
     
  20. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, no SD card. No box, either.

    Oh well.

    I don't care about the movie that much, I have the Blu Ray/DVD combo, which I think has a digital copy on it anyway.

    I guess my biggest problem now is getting 3G to work.
     
  21. flywatt

    flywatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Try menu>settings>wireless and network>mobile networks. Is "Use Only 2g Networks" checked? If so, uncheck it and see if you can get on the 3g network. Are you using the phone on the t-mobile network, or a different provider (jailbroken?)?
     
  22. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Att 3g should work on the vibrant......hmmm mind boggling why u aren't getting the 3g signal
     
  23. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    It came with a 2 dollar 2 gb sd card...junk...
     
  24. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is on AT&T. Sorry, I thought I clarified that earlier.

    I checked the network settings, and Use Only 2G Networks was not checked.

    This is gonna suck if I can't get 3G to work. It's just strange that it worked when I first put my SIM card in and now I can't get 3G.
     
  25. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I need to mess with the Access Point settings?
     

Share This Page

Loading...