Newb CyanogenMod-6 question


Last Updated:

  1. killtheaquitted

    killtheaquitted Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just flashed the rom and everything worked fine but I hear a bunch of talk about flashing nightlies to get the latest rom updates. I have looked everywhere but I can't figure out how to do this. I am pretty sure I am running the original 8/15 version and I would love to update. Any help on my newbie question would be greatly appreciated!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Gamingphreek

    Gamingphreek Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    The search feature is your friend:

    Index of /cm/nightly/heroc/

    When updating to the nightlies from the current CM RC1 release, you do not need to do a Dalvik Wipe or anything (Though a Nandroid is recommended) - just flash it right over top of the current OS.

    -Kevin
     
    killtheaquitted likes this.
  3. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I would recommend wiping Davlik cache and cache, no need to wipe data as Kevin said
     
  4. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    its "recommended" to wipe the cache and davlik, but i just did that for the first time, and i think im on my 4th or 5th nightly with no probs. just a heads up
     
  5. usnret04

    usnret04 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I flashed my first mod, CM6 9/10 nightly. I used ROM Manager, and it seems to be OK with the .6 build, but I am having a few issues:

    - Can't seem to get wired tethering to work. I've been a big fan of PDA Net with my 2.1, but even that is not working, it forces close. I've enabled wired tethering via USB, but my PC does not see the phone anymore, can't access the phone's sd card, etc... on XP.

    - How do I get the cool digital clock on the home screen? I have Weather & Toggle, do I need to use that? I like the look of the Froyo digital clock.

    Camera seems to be working OK, haven't been outside yet to try GPS, but will at lunch.

    Thanks everyone for your help so far!!
     
  6. Linoleum

    Linoleum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    9
    Same w/me, flashed my first nightly... last night. VERY easy to boot to recovery, back up, wipe caches, and flash the new build. Dare I say... fun even?!

    And yep, I only have the analog clock....

    R.

     

Share This Page

Loading...