1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Newbie here again...tethering, possible or no???


Last Updated:

  1. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok so for a couple days now I've been doing more & more with this phone thanks to all of you guys who've provided me with top notch info, now I need help with this tethering business... I am rooted, have S-OFF, and am running Mobster ROM HD. I haven't been able to get any kind of tethering to work properly so that I actually can connect to the internet from my laptop which is running 64-Bit Windows 7 (not even sure if that's relevant). So far I've tried the actual WiFi tethering (couldn't connect to the internet). Then I tried usb tethering & got "error code 67" data failure message & another message saying something about me contacting sprint because my account does not include mobile hotspot & tethering. Then I tried the bluetooth tethering option, but couldn't figure out how. I turned on the bluetooth on my computer & phone, paired both of them, but then wasn't sure how to go about connecting to the internet :confused: ...


    Before I got into this forum & started rooting & s-offing & stuff, I tried out Virgin's $15 Mobile Hotspot service for 1 month. After that month I took the Hotspot service back off of my VM account because I couldn't justify paying an extra $15 for such SLOW speeds...
     

    Advertisement
  2. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    323
    Under Device Profile in the settings, are you using Generic ICS/JB (wlan0)?

    If not, try that, then report back.
     
    nardo89 likes this.
  3. ochenta

    ochenta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    stormyhigh and nardo89 like this.
  4. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    821
    Most of the AOSP based ROM's have WiFi tethering built-in but if you need to use the WiFi Tether app on one of those ROM's you need the version linked from this post and also need to use the settings described there. That version of WiFi Tether also works on Sense 4.1 ROM's like Viper3D which is what it was originally created to support.

    ramjet73
     
    nardo89 likes this.
  5. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    323
    You probably started typing before I did. You wrote a little more than I. :D
     
  6. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
  7. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    You guys are awesome! Thanks again :)
     
  8. xthedakmanx

    xthedakmanx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    652
    Try the midnight rom series if you want to easily tether ^_^ they all have either a built in tether app (sense/senseless) or native working tethering (jellybean) ^_^
     
  9. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    167
    Using the Sprint Tether built into 4.0.4 on Unlocked Potential HD I get error 67. :/
     
  10. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    323
    Don't use the sprint tether unless you're paying for it. You need a third party tether app.
     
  11. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok so Im running Dirty Unicorns 4.2.2 now and can't seem to get the built in wifi tether to work... I also tried using the 3rd party app called "WiFi Tether" and couldn't get that to work either
     
  12. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    Did you go into settings and check generic ICS wlan0 and the routing fix, those are the options required to get the wifi tether app to work. :D
    OB
     
  13. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    Didn't do the fix earlier that's probably it thanks
     
  14. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    Still getting the show log errors "Configuring AP failed" & "Starting AP failed" ..not sure why, the WiFi tether app worked with Mobster HD
     
  15. gothicnerd1033

    gothicnerd1033 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    151
    PACman ROM is having this same issue. I dont think the wifi tethering works properly in 4.2.2 based ROMs.
     
  16. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    oh ok, thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...