News Widget on Froyo?


Last Updated:

  1. Soultics

    Soultics Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    12
    I was running Beast 0.1 and about 2 days ago my News and Weather widget kept saying it couldn't connect and just gave me that Retry Now option. So this morning I upgraded to the newest BB 0.2.1, and its still doing this. I've cleared the data, removed the widget and force stopped it and cleared the data again. Anyone else having this issue? I'd simply remove it but I don't really know where to get it again since its built into roms these days (I don't TiBu it)
     

    Advertisement
  2. mihalich

    mihalich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    44
    Everyone seems to have the same problem on the Kangerade Froyo ROM too, including me.

    Joe
     
  3. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,266
    Likes Received:
    11,695
    Mine's hit or miss, too. I think it's the service, not the phone. I hope they fix it soon, as it's my favorite phone feature!
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Works w/zero issues for me on Pete's v.2 ROM...non-themed.
     
  5. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    I'm using Kangerade Red. News & Weather widget works fine for me.
     
  6. Droid_Junky

    Droid_Junky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    91
    Mine has been working fine. I just updated Launcher Pro and and re-did my screens and it no longer works. Running NexBeast FRF57 V0.1.1.
     
  7. Soultics

    Soultics Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thought maybe it was a LauncherPro issue, but I put the widget on the default Launcher and it still doesn't work. :(
     
  8. Benny879

    Benny879 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    64
    This hasnt been working for me either for the last day and a half. Tried on both BB and Kangregade. Many others have been having the issue also....pretty sure its a Google issue.
     
  9. bluemsw

    bluemsw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    6
    i have had the same widget problems with the froyo versions, they worked fine until i powered down the phone and turned it back on. using launcher pro and stock. the same problems with all versions. as soon as i went back to bb 2.1 everything worked great. the problem is not the network. its the os.
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I wonder if preventing it from running upon startup will make a difference?
     
  11. Soultics

    Soultics Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    12
    Started to work sometime around 10-11 PM last night for me...didn't change anything.
     
  12. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    Mine is working now too.
     
  13. iflysiu

    iflysiu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    think it's the app. The news piece always worked. The temp sometimes appeared sometime did not. Appears at this moment. Even when the temp didn't appear i could always see the 6 day forecast.
     
  15. Benny879

    Benny879 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    64
    Seems to be back up now....Woke up this morning and there it was to my pleasant surprise.
     
  16. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    I'm running BB .2.1 and I use Retro Date and Time, with TWC weather Widget and they've worked just fine.
     
  17. Soultics

    Soultics Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yeah I wasn't sure about the weather, only the news aspect. I use BeautifulWidgets for my weather, and just run this widget as "News", it must of been on Google's side anyway, glad to hear its working for others too.
     
  18. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    Using Kangerade, mine's been broken for the past few days. Working fine as of this morning.
     
  19. droid_freak

    droid_freak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    23
    No issues with bb v0.2.1 for me.

    Sent from my screaming fast Droid using tapatalk.
     

Share This Page

Loading...