General Nexus 4 - Sell it to me

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Beef Cake, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. jhsrennie

    jhsrennie Well-Known Member
    53

    Jul 31, 2012
    310
    65
    53
    That sounds like the adaptor for using a micro SIM in a phone that expects a full size SIM.

    When I needed the SIM from my GNex cutting down to fit my N4 I just went to my local independant phone shop and they did it for me. It took all of ten seconds and worked perfectly.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ooberandy

    ooberandy Well-Known Member
    78

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    I sold my S2 on ebay a month ago and got
     
  3. t147

    t147 Active Member
    16

    Jun 27, 2012
    43
    5
    16
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    2,943

    Jan 3, 2011
    30,967
    22,059
    2,943
    Scotland
    What network are you with? If they have a shop in your town/city, they'll cut the SIM for free. Carphone warehouse/P4U normally do it too.
     
  5. t147

    t147 Active Member
    16

    Jun 27, 2012
    43
    5
    16
    sorry, not too sure why I've quoted 'Ooberandy' in my post, that wasn't intentional
     
  6. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member
    143

  7. SiempreTuna

    SiempreTuna Well-Known Member
    323

    Jan 11, 2013
    3,857
    1,035
    323
    Most networks will change the SIM for you and give you adaptors. EE charge a tenner for doing this, not sure about the others.

    PS: congrats on the new phone :)
     
    Beef Cake likes this.
  8. ooberandy

    ooberandy Well-Known Member
    78

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    I changed network to giffgaff. I now pay
     
  9. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Well-Known Member
    313

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    I cut my sim with a pair of sharp scissors. Used a template from the interwebz and it was good to go.

    Got impatient waiting on my sim cutter when I had already had my phone for 3 days. :D
     
  10. SiempreTuna

    SiempreTuna Well-Known Member
    323

    Jan 11, 2013
    3,857
    1,035
    323
    3 days?!! :eek:

    No way could I have waited that long! I had my new SIM within 11 hours - most of which I spent asleep .. or at least, trying to sleep ;)
     
  11. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    8,028

    Jun 12, 2010
    31,390
    24,945
    8,028
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I toyed with the idea of getting a cutter (who couldn't use another geek tool?) but for something I was probably going to be doing only once or twice, this was faster and cheaper: How to cut your own micro-SIM card | How To - CNET (I used option #2)
     
  12. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Well-Known Member
    313

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    My main reason for waiting to activate it was my bumper and screens. Yup, I'm that guy. Ha

    With this 3 days, it gave me time to go ahead and root it, AOKP it and do whatever else. I used it at home on wifi but I wasn't taking it to work until I had it protected.
     
  13. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member
    16

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    Nexus 4 is here. It's a great looking device :cool:

    I cut the sim myself with scissors.
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  14. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member
    16

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    Is it necessary to charge the device fully before using? The manual just says it's a good idea.

    Also when you watch videos on Youtube in full screen is there any way to get rid of the buttons at the side so you can access the full screen?
     
  15. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    2,943

    Jan 3, 2011
    30,967
    22,059
    2,943
    Scotland
    Yeah, I always charge devices fully when I first get them, after that just charge whenever (I rarely wait for it to get flat).

    If you're watching a YT video and you turn the device on it's side and don't touch the screen for a few seconds, don't the buttons disappear?
     
  16. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    8,028

    Jun 12, 2010
    31,390
    24,945
    8,028
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    It's recommended to give the device a good idea of the battery capacity. If you don't charge it to full, you will get some inaccurate battery estimates until you've gone through a few charge cycles.

    When I watch a video in the YouTube app, the buttons autohide after a few seconds. I don't see a setting for that.
     
  17. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member
    16

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    I was thinking just charge it when the battery gets flat from now? Then obviously continue to charge it when it's flat.

    They do but they come back then go again for a split second then come back again. I'm using Dolphin browser.

    EDIT - In Chrome they don't go at all.
     
  18. ooberandy

    ooberandy Well-Known Member
    78

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    Do you mean the back, home and app switch buttons? If so, I dont think there's an option to get rid of them
     
  19. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    8,028

    Jun 12, 2010
    31,390
    24,945
    8,028
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Try the YouTube app.
     
  20. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member
    16

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
  21. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    8,028

    Jun 12, 2010
    31,390
    24,945
    8,028
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Yes. It's Flash and Chrome no longer supports it. You can try using Firefox and installing the flash player.
     
    Beef Cake likes this.
  22. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member
    16

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    Thanks man.
     
  23. Ubercharrge

    Ubercharrge Well-Known Member
    103

    Aug 11, 2012
    542
    105
    103
    I don't have one but here are my reasons ( Getting one with t-mobile $30 prepaid plan)
    :
    It looks sexy and mysterious.. suttle flamboyance.
    It's unlocked, has great specs, and it only costs $300 for a 8GB model from the Play Store(16 GB is only $50 more).
    It's a pure google experience, you get the latest updates FIRST.
    The display is stunning, and as i've seen in some reviews it has no lag, smooth as butter.
    Gets custom roms from cyanogenmod, aokp and a huge load of different roms on XDA and other forums(loads of dev support)

    you should just get it :D
     
  24. timmyh318

    timmyh318 Well-Known Member
    103

    Jan 10, 2012
    539
    130
    103
    Its a nice device and I'm sure you'd be happy with it. I do like mine and it's fun to just mess around with. I currently have it running on t mobiles 70 dollar plan so I can pretty much use it for whatever I want. That said and I will prolly get flamed for this here lol I do perfer my galaxy s3 on sprint over my nexus 4. I personally feel the s3 is the better device. I know a lot of people don't like overlaid skins but I'm sorry touchwiz is done right. I do hate sense and optimus ui but touchwiz is amazing. Just little things like the camera noticing you looking at the screen so not turning it off. Or swiping your hand across the screen to take a screenshot. Performance wise the s4 pro doesn't outperform the s4 by that much its not even noticable at all. I like the look of the amoled display over the lcd. Its just more vivid. To me the s3 easily trumps the n4. I do like my n4 don't get me wrong. If you got one you would prolly be very happy with it but there are other options out there to. The best advice is shop around and play with as many phones as possible to find the one you like best. Because sometimes believing all the hype kinda leaves you unimpressed when you finally use the device.
     
  25. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member
    323

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,728
    1,790
    323
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    In sunlight the N4 screen is much better than the S3. Power and volume down at the same time is a screen shot on Android. Some people like Touchwiz, but I don't know why. I've had an S2 and S3 and the experience sucks compared to Android.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...