Nexus 4's LTE chip and T-Mobiles LTE.General


Last Updated:

  1. mawil1013

    mawil1013 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. GalaxyNexus

    GalaxyNexus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    124
    I'm not sure, but I hope so.
     
  3. toiday

    toiday Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    It would be better but I can't complain with 12.5mps on HSPA+. That's about the same speed I got at the house with Comcast.
     
  4. ssgmun32

    ssgmun32 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well it should work since the LTE bands would be the same. From my understanding is that it is not legal. The question is if we would get an update down the line completely disabling this.
     
  5. GalaxyNexus

    GalaxyNexus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    124
    If this thing worked with HSPA 21, HSPA 42, and LTE this would be a dream come true. I could use LTE downloading big files and HSPA when web browsing and 3G when not in use. This is why I went from VZW to TMobile. On Verizon if there's no LTE you have to drop to 3G.
     
  6. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    Besides covering the LTE bands the device also requires that amps for those frequencies are on board, remarkably they are for the AWS band, people have gotten it to work on Rodgers in Canada. You can be certain that the FCC will require this to be locked out in a future update because the phone has never been type certified on those bands in this country.
     
  7. spriteboost

    spriteboost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    6
    If the FCC does require this phone to block the spectrum you know that we will have a way around. Unless the fix turns off the card some how when you upgrade, and the only way to fix would be to solder the board(worst case scenario in my head). That would suck lol like a ps3 mod or something. But I don't see that happening just a ROM and we'll be fine or don't upgrade to the new version.
     
  8. LoyalServant

    LoyalServant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    267
    They would likely do it with a radio update.
    The workaround would be to use the original radio but that might cause other issues.

    Let's hope they leave it alone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...