Nexus update lost 3G connectivity (UK)Support


Last Updated:

  1. meso100

    meso100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since the recent update I have been unable to pick up a 3G signal.

    The Nexus used to show a 3G symbol but now all I get is either a G or E.

    I am now in the middle of Manchester when I used to pick up a 3G signal and all I can pick up is Edge.

    Has anyone else experienced this or know how this can be solved?

    ps: What does G mean if its not 3G, could it be 2G? Whatever that is...
     

    Advertisement
  2. Laxe

    Laxe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    I know this sounds silly but have you checked to make sure the device is set to 'automatic' mode when it comes to 2G/3G or is it only on 2G mode? Maybe the update reset this option without you realising?
     
  3. meso100

    meso100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im an idiot!

    Thanks Laxe - the update did indeed reset my settings!

    I now have full 3G signal

    :rolleyes:
     
  4. Laxe

    Laxe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Haha! Glad you got it sorted. ;)
     
  5. chazzle

    chazzle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm being thick, how do I check my connectivity options ? I'm on Vodafone in the preston area and since the update I'm struggling to get 3g or even edge !! I'm back on 2 g ! Can anyone suggest any settings to "set" ? ta in advance
     
  6. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    Menu>Settings>Wireless and Networks>Mobile Networks>Use Only 2G Networks

    Check that it is not ticked.
     
  7. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    You need to go into Settings => Wireless & Networks => Mobile Networks and make sure that 'Use only 2G networks' is unticked.
     
  8. chazzle

    chazzle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply Martin, my box was not ticked and my reception is still pants - doh :-(
     
  9. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    You could try forcing it to 3G only and see what happens.

    You dial *#*#4636#*#* and pick Phone info. Scroll down to the WCDMA preferred box and change it to WCDMA only,
     
  10. Laxe

    Laxe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you have another 3G phone Chazzle stick your sim in it and see if it also doesn't pick up 3G signals. The network near your area might just have had some problems.
     
  11. chazzle

    chazzle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've a Sony Ericsson Satio sat at home gathering dust. I've come to Android from Symbian so I'll try it in the Satio tonight n see what the reception is like. Incidentally the Satio was great for pictures it's just Symbian was getting a bit long in the tooth ie boring !
     
  12. Soupdragon

    Soupdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    19
    I lost my 3G too, not sure if it was because of the update as most of the time I've been on wifi anyway.
    On investigation I noticed that under the APN type, where before it showed <not set> there was now a hyphen; I deleted that and 3G came straight back on.
    I cannot be certain that the update caused the change - but it might be worth you checking?
    (BTW, I'm on 3uk)

    You need SETTINGS>Wireless and Networks>Mobile networks>Access Point Names>3 (for me)>APN Type (it's right at the bottom)
     
  13. dhevans

    dhevans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4

    Bit of a thread hijack, but chazzle, I'm a symbian migrator too.. Well I will be when my Saturday-ordered phone comes..;)
     
  14. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    I'll join the S60 migration club if you're taking invites lol
     
  15. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    G = GPRS, thats 2G data.
    E = EDGE, thats 2G data, but they use a different modulation so it you get higher data rates.
    H or 3G = UMTS/WCDMA
     
  16. meso100

    meso100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that. Its a lot clearer now :)
     
  17. Fatal Exception

    Fatal Exception Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've never seen H or E. Just 3G, G and (rarely) nothing. Maybe it's because I'm in the UK?
     
  18. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    I think only O2 do Edge in the UK, HSDPA would depend on your coverage.
     
  19. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Some android phones will show H and some will only show 3G. I've forgotten what phone shows what by now!

    To check what you actually have type *#*#4636#*#* into your dialer and check phone information.

    Only O2 have edge in the UK, everyone else skipped it and went direct to 3G. The 2g iphone tilted O2's decision into edge way back.

    All the UK networks have HSDPA now, but coverage is really patchy. Also remember you'll only get it when you have a reasonably strong signal.
     
  20. TerD

    TerD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here in Brussels, lost 3G two days ao. When I check in the phone settings it says no GPRS connectivity. I uninstalled the WI FI batter saver app ( gives preference so that wifi doesn't sleep) ? Double checked all the boxes and the APN setting for Proximus.

    I this a reset job?

    Appreciate your comments

    TerD
     
  21. TerD

    TerD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem solved. Same issue as SoupDragon, I deleted the info in APN type and 3G came back on.

    Bon Weekend

    TerD
     
  22. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    One tip is to download from the Market a 3G/2G control widget - makes it a lot quicker to switch between the two & to check what the setting is currently.
     

Share This Page

Loading...