NFL Live says im not a VZW cust


Last Updated:

  1. jestexman

    jestexman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    30
    Ok im running CM .7 and on my phone it says Roaming Indicator Off. It says this on my lock screen and on on my notify bar when i pull it down.


    http://androidforums.com/motorola-droid/62127-nfl-mobile-live-out-droid.html



    And from what i read here

    Download: NFL Mobile on Verizon Now | Droid Life: A Motorola Droid Blog

    All i have to do is change the text to read Verizon Wireless. This is what one guy says

    "I figured out the "only for Verizon customers" bug, for me anyway. I had a custom name via pulldown editor. On a hunch, I opened up pulldown editor and changed that back to Verizon Wireless, applied, rebooted and sure enough, NFL worked.
    If you have Ultimate Droid, you'll have to do the same thing, to change it from "Ultimate Droid" to "Verizon Wireless".
    This sucks, because I really liked having my name in there rather than Verizon's branding. Hopefully someone will think up a work-around"


    So how do i change this so i can get this app to load.
     

    Advertisement
  2. JM33

    JM33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    25
    Its on the market in the Verizon section, did you try downloading from there?
     
  3. jestexman

    jestexman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yea if you read the comments there are a bunch of people having this problem. Im sure it will be fixed soon enough. (before football starts)
     
  4. deeznuts2

    deeznuts2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    An updated version of NFL Mobile was already released today in the market. I downloaded the first release this morning and the updated version this afternoon. This updated version may fix your problem.
     
  5. triplecrown

    triplecrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    The update will not fix the problem. I downloaded the app about 10 minutes ago and it didn't work. It said I have to be on a verizon wireless plan which I already am. I'm running jrummy's remix of cyanogen. I had used the pull down editor a while back to change the banner to a different name. I had to change it back to Verizon via pull down editor and it worked after that.
     
  6. ericks17

    ericks17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    4
    I downloaded it from the market last night and it still didn't work, says I need to be VZW customer. Tried the pulldown editor both methods metamorph an update.zip but none change the pulldown its still blank. I'm using Fab's rom
     
  7. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Chances are you were an Alltel customer and are still on an Alltel plan. Verizon is aware of the issue and is quickly attempting to correct it. Verizon staff received an internal email stating just that yesterday. Give em' some time, they'll sort things out!
     
  8. jestexman

    jestexman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    30
    After reading all the comments in the market, i figure they will get on it pretty quick.
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    The 2 major issues are former All-Tel customers (not all, but a vast majority of them) as well as the banner. If your banner doesn't say Verizon then 99% of the time it will not work. If you're a former All-tel customer that came over to the RedZone after the buyout, then it seems more like a 75% chance it will not work (I have seen a report here or there of former All-Tel customers whose NFL app works, but I suspect that at least in one case the person canceled their existing and started a brand new contract from VZW - which ain't the same as being a former All-Tel customer that was ported over to VZW.
     
  10. jestexman

    jestexman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    30
    Seems to me that someone will figure a way to fix this from the back end and all will be well.

    I will only take one dev that cant get it to get pissed off and make it work. IMO...

    Yea im ex alltel on a alltel plan so i know what my problem is.
     
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Well, the All-Tell customer thing is a VZW side fix.

    The banner thing is, well, yea, a dev who will stop changing the banner in their current / next ROM release.

    I run UD9.8 for now and I can confirm that with Verizon in the banner the NFL app is working perfectly fine. Now, I am not saying go get UD9.8 - just showing an example of the correct banner making the issue go away....
     
  12. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    74
    Another update to the app today. It works with any banner now. I would assume it fixes the Alltel issue as well.
     
  13. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Saw that - Now I can customize my banner again :p
     
  14. jestexman

    jestexman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    30
    I can confirm that a person with a Alltel plan can now use this app. And someone said VZW would not fix it :)
     
  15. the cdogg

    the cdogg Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    yep. I'm a previous alltel customer and downloaded nfl mobile last night. working perfectly, even with this stupid "roaming indicator off" message that no one seems to be able to change!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...