No 3g after 2.1 upgrade?Support


Last Updated:

  1. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    Is there anything I can do to get my 3g network back after the 2.1 upgrade? I was in an area that I used to have 3g with no problems. Now that I upgraded to 2.1 Generic for 10xa AT&T I now have no 3g. Maybe I just need to turn it on? :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Install the settings and yeah, turning it on helps. :p
     
  3. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    How do I install the settings? Is that whereat says "Sony Ericsson "? I tried that, but it said it could not download settings.
     
  4. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    If you don't have simtool kit then ring AT&T and have them sent to your phone.
     
  5. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    Got it all squared away:

    Name: MEdia Net
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: leave blank
    Port: leave blank
    Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Password:CINGULAR1
    Server: leave blank
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC:310
    MNC:410
    APN Type: default,supl
     
    Prince3eb likes this.
  6. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    So I went to an AT&T store today and cheated by looking at their floor model to see their APN settings. They had:

    Name: ATT
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    Port: 80
    Username:blank
    Password:blank
    Server: blank
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC:310
    MNC:410
    APN Type: blank

    BTW, I am in the southeast of USA, in NC.

    My phone has been reading "H" instead of "3G", the tech at the store told me it was the same thing. Anyone know if its the same speed?

    Ok, found out, "H" is kinda like 3.5G, lol http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-Speed_Downlink_Packet_Access
     
  7. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    That is a good tip for people not getting any sense out of carrier call centres... go in to their store and have a look. Nice one and glad you are sorted.
     
  8. elitegangsta

    elitegangsta New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys, this helped me out with the same issue as well. Great info and advise.
     
  9. B1acky

    B1acky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I put this in my phone? like where do i go?
     
  10. B1acky

    B1acky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind.. I got it now =)
     
  11. awasser1

    awasser1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have all the setting put in per the above thread. Now how can I get the medianet home page and att portion of market so I can d/l the mobitv for att. everything else works perfect. or the best its going to with 2.1. battery sucks though LOL
     
  12. Prince3eb

    Prince3eb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used to work 4 at&t wireless. Unless these settings have changed, U must ALWAYS put these in, yes it's all CAPS!!! Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Password:CINGULAR1
     
  13. BingoRingo

    BingoRingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    54
    Also sometimes for some reason the settings might be limited to GSM (Edge) only.

    If you want change that go to Settings: WIreless & networks: Mobile networks: Network Mode, and then select "GSM / WCDMA preferred".
     

Share This Page

Loading...