no 3G and it says mobile network state disconnected help plz!


Last Updated:

  1. larryv166

    larryv166 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    running cyanogen 6.1 rom with baseband 2.42.02.10.29 and still cant figure out why I cant connect to the internet. It also says mobile network state is disconnected.


    Can someone guide me on how to maybe fix this problem.
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Have you tried turning your Mobile data back on ??


     
  3. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    just reboot the phone.
     
  4. larryv166

    larryv166 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I already rebooted the phone and I do have the mobile data on.

    also read somewhere but cant find it no more, people call sprint and have them reset something on the phone to enable it. but dont know what it is
     
  5. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Hmm, I am running a radio baseband of 2.42.01.04.27. When did you get the 2.42.02.10.29 radio baseband?

    I am guessing it was in one of the updates that I have not installed. Haha.
     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    No issue here with that radio baseband upate;)
     
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Have you turned the airplane mode on then back off? Then reboot phone.

    Also, you could flash over to a sense rom and then nandroid back to CM6
     
  8. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    So, would I just download the radio baseband update and flash it like I would flash anything else? Additionally, do I need S-OFF enabled in HBOOT to flash a radio baseband update?

    I will probably root using either the Z4Root or Universal One-Click root method. I do not know if these would allow me to flash this new radio baseband.
     
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    All I did was download radio, boot into recovery, flash radio, phone booted up, good to go;)
     
    LBPHeretic likes this.
  10. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Okay, I am just worried about bricking my handset because it says I need S-OFF to be enabled. How do I check for that?

    Thanks for your contined help, man. I really appreciate it.
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I followed the new nfx thread and the aosp last night after the radio was posted, the only trouble I saw that people were having was with firerat's mod. Took about 4 minutes to flash and reboot;)
     
  12. NotSure

    NotSure Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had the same problem. Called sprint and not sure what they did, but sprint wanted me to update my profile and prl so I had to restore my old Fresh 2.4 nandroid. Then restored CM6.1 and now its connected to data with the new radio.
     
  13. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    You will have to nandroid to a sense rom to update prl and profile update. CM6 does not have that option, obviously;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...