no 3gSupport


Last Updated:

  1. zoolife

    zoolife Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    the epic touch was flashed to boost, i had 3g then. wife has the same phone and never had 3g. lately no 3g at all on both of them.was up town several time have full signal(all bars) still no 3g. have changed modems a few times still no 3g. ready to just say the heck with it and try another service. anyone got any thoughts on this. thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    Are u on a custom ROM? If so which one?

    Dont worry their is a cause to every effect. We'll figure it out
     
    zoolife likes this.
  3. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    78
    Last night the sprint network was out like twice maybe its affected in your area too? Im the valley of caili so unless thats thr case then simply ignore this
     
    zoolife likes this.
  4. zoolife

    zoolife Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes using tbsgs3_v4.0_ga10. but i have tried a few others
     
  5. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    Ok .. You need a the ga 10 modem on that... Go into settings and about phone and see which modem u have. Its at the end of baseband version

    This is a start
     
    zoolife likes this.
  6. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    Like mine is fl24
     

    Attached Files:

    zoolife likes this.
  7. zoolife

    zoolife Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    have tried the ga10 modem and fk23 neither one does any good.
     
  8. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    Open settings and make sure u have DATa on... I know its stupid but I've seen people make a thread and that be the problem b4...

    If thats on click more and see what kind of data you gave it permission to use. Make sure CDMA is checked. Can't remember if thats in ga10 settings but also look around under more for anything that looks questionable

    If that's good... Did u ever push ##data# in the dialer and change anything to try to get faster internet? Have u been in the ##data# hidden menu at all with your Msl number?



    We are troubleshooting. Just check for the answers to the questions then report back
     
    zoolife likes this.
  9. Codegerm

    Codegerm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    If your data settings are corrupt you can do a SCRTN reset and have the phone re-setup its connections ##72786# will cause the phone to do its hands free activation process. This can correct issues with data not working.
     
    zoolife and SelfElevated2 like this.
  10. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    Good idea. I didn't think about that. Didn't remember the ## code anyway
     
    zoolife likes this.
  11. Codegerm

    Codegerm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    I keep that ## code written down. I had my data go flunky a while back and after navigating Boost's automated system I got it, and decided that it is something I should keep handy. :D
     
    zoolife and SelfElevated2 like this.
  12. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    Yea a boost rep had me use it after I changed all kinds of proxies in the hidden menu testing what will make data faster. Lol then lost all data
     
    zoolife likes this.
  13. zoolife

    zoolife Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried that and now nothing, says phone has not been activated and my phone number is changed.
     
  14. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    Flash the boost stock ROM.. U won't lose root.
     
  15. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    It's in post 9
    http://androidforums.com/showthread.php?t=686890

    [Root One Stop Shop]Roms, Kernels ect..

    Pick the rooted one

    That's a zip. You do have the ga 10 repack recovery right?

    If not let me known and I'll get u one that can go in Odin or mobile Odin

    If this doesn't work than it might have taken away your boost flash from Sprint which I know nothing about and you should do that again:(
     
  16. Codegerm

    Codegerm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    That sounds like account problems are you on a phone flashed over to BOOST?
     
  17. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    Yeah he said it in the first post.. Not sure how the flashing carriers works but u probably need to redo it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...