No Adobe Flash 10.1 for Optimus M?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Wollf

    Wollf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been trying to install Adobe Flash 10.1 for Android 2.2 but I have no success.
    Is it possible for this phone to have flash?
     

    Advertisement
  2. xboxhacker

    xboxhacker Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    See if you can goto the market and download "Adobe Air for Android"... its not flash for the web, but it will let you use apps made with Flash for Adobe Air.

    I made a few apps for my HTC Evo in Flash CS5.
     
  3. Wollf

    Wollf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not find the Adobe Air app :(
    Any one with real conformation that Flash 10.1 will not work on Optimus M?
     
  4. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
    Yep, I also could not find it in the android market.

    I downloaded it off the web however and installed it on the phone. Install said it was successful but when i go to a page with flash the browser just crash's.
     
  5. Wollf

    Wollf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I manually downloaded it as well, but it fails to install for me.
    Did you download just regular flash 10.1? or android specific 10.1?
    Did you try restarting?
     
  6. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
    did some research and checked out the actual processor specs in the phone with the SetCPU app.

    Flash only runs on ARMv7 devices and the Optimus M has an ARMv6 Processor.


    Adobe dropped support for ARMv6 processors before ever releasing flash on android, so there really isnt even an older version floating around that we can use. Maybe someone else knows more info about this and will let us know what the deal is.
     
    COUGAROID and dragon8452 like this.
  7. Wollf

    Wollf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow that sounds not good...:(

    Yes please someone with experience please shed light on us about it.
    I don't know much about rooting, but can "rooting" our phones maybe work?
     
  8. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
    Rooting, doesnt make a differance, I rooted mine and it still wont work.

    The issue is that adobe seems to only be supporting the high end processors because flash is such a resource hog and they are leaving the rest of the droid devices out.

    Adobe likes to talk a big game about them being able to run flash on anything. They even made a video a while back saying that they could get it running on most phones and that they dont have it on the iphone simply because apple wont let them.

    When facts are that flash is a big bugy, resource hog, that is filled with security flaws and does not actualy perform well. Apple did tell adobe they would allow flash if adobe could make a stable version that was not a hug resource hog, adobe never made that happen and instead just complained.

    They make a big deal about Droid getting flash but then only support ARMv7 devices, thats just messed up.


    iEverything adobe seems to do just makes me hate them more and more.
     
  9. focused313

    focused313 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    this absolutely sucks. I've spent the better part of an hour trying to figure this out, only to have this news come. smh.

    I didn't care about this until I started learning that it could be done...only to learn that it can't be done.
     
  10. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
    I guess we are actualy better off. If the need for flash ever comes up we can just use an app like skyfire to get flash. Its then rendered remotely on a server so our phones are not prone to the security holes that come with flash.
     
  11. edgchacon

    edgchacon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    59
    MikesTooLz likes this.
  12. Wollf

    Wollf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Adobe should really be saying... " Adobe Flash 10.1 for Android ARMv7+ processors"
    Not technically for all 2.2 Froyo.:confused:

    And it seems LG has a mistake on there data sheet or lied...


    Well, regardless, the phone is great even with out Flash. It would have really put it over the top, but still worth having.
     
  13. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
  14. ChazzMatt

    ChazzMatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    125
    while you are on the phone with them, get them to confirm officially how much RAM this baby has. 3rd party websites say 512MB, and that seems right, but OFFICIALLY neither LG nor Metro will put that in writing. I check spec sheet and user manual and websites.
     
  15. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
    the stats app i loaded on the phone is telling me it has a total of 433868kB of Memory.
     
  16. edgchacon

    edgchacon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    59
    Maybe they can provide a OEM flash apk? I know some devices came with ones from manufacturer preinstalled(HTC i think).
     
  17. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
    The guy is escalating the issue and we are both waiting for someone else now.
     
  18. Wollf

    Wollf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice Mike!
    Tell us the full story after :)
     
  19. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
    they just gave me some BS that its not their fault and tried to push the blame onto MetroPCS.

    I filed a complaint with them, so now there is at least one complaint about it on record.
     
  20. kanaida

    kanaida Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    336
    I didn't find it on the market either, and worse off, I downloaded the flash 10.1 apk from the net and manually tried to install it and got a crappy "Application not installed" message. No shit sherlock... lol..

    This really sucks.
    Anyways, I ran hardware info and I see 433868kb memory, ARM V6 processor.

    Also, I got usb tethering to work but only in linux. In windows, even with the dev-kit drivers I couldn't get it to detect my phone at all.

    Does anyone's mass storage device mode work when plugged into usb? I can't seem to get a new drive letter or detect a new storage device. Only linux displays the filesystem no problem via usb.
     
  21. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
    Works from MAC as well.

    LG has windows drivers on their website.
     
  22. edgchacon

    edgchacon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    59
    What app are you using for the tether?

    I have yet to try any kind of tether....Anyone find a Bluetooth version or WiFI?

    Either way what do you need to get the usb tether to work?

    TIA
     
  23. senato3

    senato3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    You can use pdanet app found in the market place to teather. you must download the drivers for the phone from the lg page and pdanet client for your pc. after installing set your phone to usbdebug and click connect on the pdanet client. even with 1x speeds teathered laptop can play wow
     
  24. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    157
    its getting off the flash topic, im posting a new thread for tethering.
     
  25. jhanley2525

    jhanley2525 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was thinking, since the specs were out, pre-release stating there is flahs, isn't that like false advertising? Wether LG wants to take responsibility or not, their name is plastered all over the phone, i think that ship has sailed. What i think it will take is the majority of new Optimus members to form a swift complaint mob. This way, LG or Metro PCS will be forced to react with A: refunds for store credit to upgrade:( or B: a brand new release of Flash Lite for LG ARMV6 android phones :D. im hoping for "B" cause i Love this new droid, it plays my emus pretty damn good for a 600 mhz processor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...