No APN Configured Android 2.1General


Last Updated:

  1. mikem3223

    mikem3223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    I just went to Android 2.1. Now on every program that saves battery life or "Quick Settings" on my Droid Eris, where I would control mobile data being on or off, I get an error message or a line that reads "No APN Configured."

    Does anyone know what this means? Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455

    APN stands for access point name, and contains the data needed for using mobile networks. My suggestion would be to get apn back up and restore from the market (if you have access to it) and back up the apns on your phone. You will then be able to see the apn back up file using Astro. Then see if someone that is on the Verizon network can show you theirs and make sure they are the same. I would show you mine but I am on Cricket and have mine programmed differently. From what I have seen I know one of the APN's is associated with MMS.
     
  3. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    I don't know for sure, but doesn't *22899 fix this automatically?
     
  4. E.two.one

    E.two.one Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    i was also seeing the "no APN" warning when I was in quick settings. however, my phone seems to be fully functional, so i uninstall-ed quick settings, and now i don't see it/ think about it.:D

    edit: the 22899 code did not fix this problem for me. pretty sure it has something to do with the App, not the OS.
     
  5. mikem3223

    mikem3223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    That didn't do anything for the Mobile Data problem. It did, however, give me the Google Sign-In Error I have heard about... I know you were just trying to help.

    That didn't work either. Thanks for trying though. Any other suggestions would be great! Thanks.
     
  6. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    OOPS! :eek:
     
  7. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    Is your phone working? MMS, SMS, Market, Internet? Is it just an error in the application quick settings? I don't have that app so I don't know but if all your normal applications are working then it may not be the phone.
     
  8. eurotrash323

    eurotrash323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    11
    I believe it has something to do with the App not configured for 2.1 yet.
    I got the same error "no APN config" for the 3g toggle.
    I also noticed that the GPS doesn't "one click" on/off any longer but instead takes you into the settings menu. I may be wrong, but I believe in 1.5 it would "one click" toggle GPS.

    ...and all of my phone functions are working fine, SMS, MMS, Internet.
     
  9. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    I am on the latest 2.1 and haven't seen any of these issues. If you guys can post your APN settings maybe someone can verify that they are correct. As I mentioned before you can use apn back up and restore to save your apn files to the sd card then attach your phone to your computer and open the apn backup files in a text editor. and copy the settings in here. That way it can be verified that the apn settings are correct or not. If not then we can help get them to the correct settings. If they are correct then at least we would know its another application causing the issue and go from there.

    Also If SMS, MMS, and Internet are working then I am going to assume that the apn's are correct. If they were not then MMS wouldn't work for sure. But there are 2 other APN settings, one fore CDMA and the other for Android.

    Default APNs:
    <apn name="CDMA" numeric="00000" mcc="000" mnc="00" apn="0" user="null" server="null" password="null" proxy="null" port="" mmsproxy="" mmsport="" mmsprotocol="" mmsc="" type="*" />

    <apn name="Production" numeric="00000" mcc="000" mnc="00" apn="1" user="null" server="null" password="null" proxy="null" port="" mmsproxy="" mmsport="" mmsprotocol="2.0" mmsc="http://mms.vtext.com/servlets/mms" type="mms" />

    <apn name="Android" numeric="310995" mcc="310" mnc="995" apn="internet" user="*" server="*" password="*" proxy="null" port="null" mmsproxy="null" mmsport="null" mmsprotocol="null" mmsc="null" type="null" />

    </apns>
     
    mikem3223 likes this.
  10. mikem3223

    mikem3223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    Everything is working other than 'One-Click' ON/OFF Mobile Data. SMS and MMS work. Internet and Market work. I would have said it may just be the application, but it did the same thing on another application. Oooo... I think I may have found something here. When I looked at the backed up APN, it reads:
    <apn name="No connect" numeric="31000" mcc="0" mnc="0" apn="empty" user="" server="" password="" proxy="" port="" mmsproxy="" mmsport="" mmsprotocol="" mmsc="null" type="null" />
     
  11. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    Damn yea that looks suspect. The ones I posted are what my default settings were after I upgraded to 2.1 leak 2, but I can tell you that they were the same for 1.5 stock as well. Now do you have 4 entries? If you do you can make a copy of the backed up apns, delete that entry. Then on the phone delete your current APN's using apn back up and restore (has to be deleted or they wont update to the new ones) then restore the modified APN file.
     
  12. Richman

    Richman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the same issue since the first 2.1 leak. So either the leak changed something or the App doesn't fully function for 2.1. This is one of my favorite Apps. If it were a 2.1 issue anyone using the nexus "2.1" would get the same error, so if they don't have the error then the leak 2.1 is the cause. E-mail the App developer and see if he has any suggestions.
     
  13. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    Are you talking about quick settings? If so I could download it and see if it happens for me.
     
    mikem3223 likes this.
  14. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    Well I installed quick settings and everything worked fine and I didn't see any changes to my APN's. My guess is that it was another app or it happened during the upgrade. Setting your APN's back to the default settings though should fix the issue.
     
    mikem3223 likes this.
  15. TJTHEBEST

    TJTHEBEST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    5
    You should try installing JuiceDefender and see if it works for you. Its got an activity log and always tells me that there is no apn configured. So if you could try it out that would help me alot. Also how to i check my Apn settings like you guys just did?
     
  16. eurotrash323

    eurotrash323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well, I've got the same APN's as you SirSlayer. I re-downloaded Quick Settings and still have the same error (issue).
    The Toggle 3G switch is greyed out and under the description it just say's "No APN Configured".


    TJ - download "APN Backup and Restore" from the Market. Use the App to backup your APNs to your SDCard. Then, using Astro or OI File Manager go into your SD card, find the backup file and click to open it. It will open the backup file so you can see the codes listed below.
     
  17. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    WOW that app lasted about 2 min on my phone. I installed it and my phone started laggin allot! Uninstalled. I am Not much of a friend for an app that takes over my phone like that. I didn't have any apn problems with it but I may not have let it stay on the phone long enough lol. I did get apn messages for MMS but that is because I am on Cricket with the broadband fix that won't allow me to configure MMS till I root my phone.
     
    mikem3223 likes this.
  18. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    I see the No APN Configured now in Quick settings. Hmmmm...why not just use the standard HTC settings widget. I have that one on one of my screens and it turns off the 3G just fine. This looks like a bug in quick settings app for sure.
     
  19. eurotrash323

    eurotrash323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    11
    I agree, I think it's a bug in the App. I may email the dev and see what he/she says.

    The 3g toggle is the only thing I miss about sense.....I'm running Home and the "power" widget doesn't have 3g on it, just everything else :rolleyes:.

    Oh well, it's easy enough to long press the end call button to get to the internal "quick settings" for 3g and airplane which I'm fine with....

    Thanks for your help Sir!
     
  20. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    Anytime! Hey do you use HTC sense UI? If you do you could just add the Mobile widget (+/HTC widget/settings/Mobile network). That would make it a one click off and on.
     
    mikem3223 likes this.
  21. eurotrash323

    eurotrash323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    11
    Nah, I've never had much "sense" so at my age.....why start now :D

    I like mine Vanilla......:eek:
     
  22. mikem3223

    mikem3223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is leak 2 not the version they have on the " Upgrading to 2.1 Tutorial" thread?
     
  23. fritzel67

    fritzel67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    4
    Are APN's relatively generic? Meaning...a working one modified for Cricket MMS could simply be copied to another phone?
     
  24. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes
     
  25. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    55
    I believe Quick Settings added the [disabled] to the APN file when I attempted to use the Mobile Data Switch. See below. I've emailed the dev. If so, I will remove it to restore the file to its original state. Everything seemed to be working fine despite the [disabled] setting though, but I didn't test MMS.

    Current (modified?) APN File from the Verizon HTC Droid Incredible:

    -----------------------

    <?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8' standalone='yes' ?>
    <apns>
    <apn name="Production" numeric="00000" mcc="000" mnc="00" apn="1[disabled]" user="null" server="null" password="null" proxy="null" port="null" mmsproxy="null" mmsport="null" mmsprotocol="2.0" mmsc="http://mms.vtext.com/servlets/mms" type="mms[disabled]" />
    </apns>

    ------------------------

    Note: I used APN Backup & Restore to save the file to the SDCard so I could edit the file using a text editor (such as notepad) in windows.

    If anyone has an original unedited APN from the Droid Incredible, PLEASE DO POST IT.

    THANKS !

    FIX HERE: http://androidforums.com/htc-incred...-bug-mobile-data-switch-issue.html#post684075
     

Share This Page

Loading...