No Camera Shutter SoundSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Fulltime Traveler

    Fulltime Traveler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    12
    Recently I noticed that my camera shutter sound no longer works.

    In the camera settings I have Shutter Tone check box checked.

    All my sound settings are set at the mid-range or higher (media, ring, notification, etc.)

    Ideas?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,172
    Likes Received:
    3,949
    Did you perhaps follow the instructions in ... ICS Screenshot / ICS Silent Screenshot ... to get rid of the click on a screenshot?

    If you have it installed you need to ...

    Uncheck Disable STREAM_SYSTEM_ENFORCE in Enforce Stream Silencer
    and
    Check Shutter Tone in Camera

    If you never installed it then your problem is someplace else.

    ... Thom
     
  3. Fulltime Traveler

    Fulltime Traveler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks, but I never installed that one.
     
  4. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,172
    Likes Received:
    3,949
    I have all settings at maximum, the option on in Camera, and the option off in the app you never installed.

    The Camera app has a shutter sound after it takes the picture.

    I use Volume Control Pro + to control the six volume settings. You might try the free version and see if the sound is there with all of them set to the maximum.

    ... Thom
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,415
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    It's possible that the media file for the shutter noise itself has gotten corrupted....
     
    Thom likes this.
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,415
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    OK, on a laptop so I was able to search. Found a RAZR user with the same issue who posted over at the Motorola User forums. Basically, he had to perform a FDR (Factory Data Reset) in order to fix his problem.

    See http://forums.motorola.com/posts/619a5d6555

    HTH
     
    Fulltime Traveler likes this.
  7. Fulltime Traveler

    Fulltime Traveler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ouch! I think I'll just live without the shutter sound.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,172
    Likes Received:
    3,949
    Did you do a Factory Data Reset after installing ICS? It is very highly recommended that you do if you haven't.

    ... Thom
     
  9. Fulltime Traveler

    Fulltime Traveler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    12
    No, I didn't do an FDR. The absence of shutter sound is the only problem I have had since the upgrade.
     
  10. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,172
    Likes Received:
    3,949
    It is your decision weather you do a Factory Data Reset or not.

    A Factory Data Reset is recommended for everyone who updates to ICS. Not doing it results in "peculiar" problems cropping up after a few days, seeks, or months. I cannot recall a single problem in this forum that exists under ICS after the Factory Data Reset was done.

    I used My Backup Pro to backup everything first and then reinstall from scratch. I used the backup to recover one .apk that was not obtained form Play Store.

    ... Thom
     

Share This Page

Loading...