No Cell service with CM6???


Last Updated:

  1. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    So I flashed CM6 tonight and everything seemed to go fine. However, I have NO SERVICE at all with it. I did revert back to previous stock ROM and had service just fine. Reinstalled CM6 thinking maybe that would fix it - no go. If it is not one thing, it is another anytime I try to install a new ROM....

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    When you flashed the CM6 did you wipe Data, Cache and Davlik cache ??


     
  3. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yep order I took was use ROM Manager to boot into recovery -> wipe davlik -> wipe cache -> wipe data -> install CM6 from SD card -> install gapps from SD card -> reboot (longer process 5min?) and then no data connection -> restore backup from ROM manager to stock ROM and data back...

    Also posted in xda thread for CM6 and got one person stumped as well.
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Try opening power control, and see if you can turn data off and then back on for the heck of it, I am having an issue also, I cannot make a 3 way call, and tried 2 different ROMS and still the same, weird also, LOL


     
  5. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    First thing I tried. Going to RUU and update to .7, then root and try again.
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Keep us posted, I am still playing with mine, going back to AOSP V 0.9.7 and will figure out the 3 way call another day, lol

     
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Did you try airplane mode first before restoring your nandroid?
     
  8. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    No - but I think I will flash it again and try that.
     
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    For some reason, I lost my '3G' today too. So, I did the airplane mode, then rebooted phone. Everything has been fine since
     
  10. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yea well there is something about my specific phone that does not like other ROMs. Of course Airplane mode was not it, and after I flashed it again tonight I remembered checking it before. I also forgot that when trying to power on after flashing to CM6 it just sits on the white htc screen....

    Another funny thing - I tried flashing AOSP .97 and that did not function properly either - no internet connection and programs would not run properly and would just crash..

    Think I am just going to throw towel in and RUU back to stock and be ok with it....
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Sorry to hear your problems, it could just be AOSP roms, they are funny for different phones:confused:
     
  12. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    I did try a couple of Sense roms as well and had problems with those - no text showing up as typing.

    What really confuses me is how different phones react differently to the same software. One would think that every Hero would act the same and run the code line by line...
     
  13. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Every phone seems to act differently. Some can oc to 768, others can't. Some have trouble with mms messages and others don't. Very confusing:confused::confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...