No data plan with Captivate


Last Updated:

  1. delta45

    delta45 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Android/Captivate gurus!

    New to the forum here, and new to smartphones! I was initially looking to get an iPhone 4 but eventually ended up with a Captivate that arrived today. I wanted to get a hang of the phone first just using wifi (which I have most times in the day) vs 3G , so I did not get a data plan yet.

    What settings do I need to check so that I don't inadvertently use 3G for data and rack up a ridiculous bill?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. samtr87

    samtr87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    AT&T will probably add the data plan to your service automatically once it detects your phone.
     
  3. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    Soon as you turn that puppy on, you'll be PUT on a data plan.

    I don't think you have an option - if you have a smartphone that sucks data, AT&T will PUT you on a data plan automatically. Least, that's what I have seen...

    And you MUST be careful -Android/iOS suck down data, even though you may not do a SINGLE THING on it!

    T
     
  4. srahmed

    srahmed New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    theres a program/widget you can get from marketplace that can turn off 3g. its called "APNdroid"
     
  5. delta45

    delta45 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I look at my account online, my 'upgrade' is already activated. I have also taken a look at the renewed 2-year contract (PDF) they sent, but it really does not have any line item for a data plan. Do you think they will correct this later on?
     
  6. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Yes, you will get a text message saying they moved you to the 200MB Data Plan.
     
  7. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    As Baldilocks said...

    If you look online at the phones, all smartphones say "Requires a minimum data service starting at $15/month"

    You will get a text, even when just switching phones, as I have done.

    Even when I warranty-replaced the backflip, got a text then, too.
    Of course, I started with the backflip in March, so I have the $30 "unlimited data" plan.

    Funny thing, is when you launch the AT&T Radio app on the Captivate, it's disclosure says "AT&T strongly recommends that you subscribe to an unlimited data plan for your device IN ADDITION to this purchase."

    Funny - "Unlimited Data Plan" no longer exists, and hasn't since June 7, AT&T, and the phone was released 4 days ago!

    T
     
  8. fireonhigh

    fireonhigh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    8
    would i be able to use the internet on 2g?.. maybe it would slow the rate of data being used?....i have 2g on a omnia2 and i can stream music on a unlimited plan for dumbphones..
     
  9. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Doesn't matter if you use 2G or not, you will be switched to a smartphone plan because of the phone you are using. NO WAY AROUND IT LEGALLY PEOPLE.
     
  10. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's not really anything about legal or not - when you have your SIM in a smartphone, the IMEI will set off alarms if you have no data plan, and they will graciously add a data plan FOR you, because it is a smartphone, and is required, and they're being nice reminding you! :rolleyes:

    T
     
  11. keplenk

    keplenk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Prepaid FTW!
     
  12. fireonhigh

    fireonhigh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    8
    yeah you right ,unless you spoof the imei?,j/k,,anyways i already have the captivate,but i haven't registered it yet,im still enjoying unlimited for 15$ on omnia2,i dont get 3g everywhere but its a small price to pay,,,,,so i go get the 2gb plan and turn off 3g,will that be helpful in how much data im per month? i love my 15$ unlimited plan,but this galaxy s just smokes it!!!!!:D
     
  13. DaMajorPayne

    DaMajorPayne Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    what if u have a non-smart phone and add a unlimited data to that for $15 then stick the sim into your new captivate will i get downgraded to a 200mb plan?
     
  14. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Yes. :) We've answered that three or four times already. LOL.
     
  15. DaMajorPayne

    DaMajorPayne Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1

    So wat happens if it stick it back into my non-smartphone does it go back to unlimited?
     
  16. ricardo001

    ricardo001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very interesting discussion. I've had a JB iphone sine they first came out and I've never had a data plan added to my line. I do know that AT&T knows I have an iphone because our accounting department (its a company phone) told me that I needed to add data per AT&T. I just ingnored that request and kept on trucking.

    I just my Captivate today and feel uneasy about poping my sim since may of you see certain that AT&T will add a data plan. But if so, whay havent they done that to me?
     
  17. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Not sure. But trust me, they will switch you when you use the Captivate.
     
  18. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    17
    Is your IPhone unlocked??

    ALso, if you ahve a 3g they may not have required data back then. (not sure if they did with teh 3g or not.)
     
  19. DaMajorPayne

    DaMajorPayne Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1

    Are u under a contract? They shouldnt be able to force to have a data plan if we dont have contract
     
  20. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    17
    You're right, they shouldn't. But your also wrong, they will.
     
  21. ricardo001

    ricardo001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not under contract as far as I know. I've had the 2g, 3g, and 3gs and my bills have always been something like $48.00 with tax and all. Every phone I've had has been JB and at&t knows I have an iphone, so why would a Captivate be different?

    Has anyone here had a data plan added without their consent?

    Isn't it ironic that you are required to have a data plan when you use a smart phone but at the same time service providers are having to change more for data packages to keep some from bandwidth?
     
  22. fireonhigh

    fireonhigh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    8
    money grab for dumbass tv adds:mad: or are they going to upgrade?:rolleyes:...still lovin this android:)
     
  23. ricardo001

    ricardo001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    huh?
     
  24. DaMajorPayne

    DaMajorPayne Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    So i guess this means we have to wait till we can unlock so they wont force add a data plan
     
  25. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    It being locked or unlocked has NOTHING to do with it.

    For the LAST time: YOU ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE A DATA PLAN WITH THIS SMARTPHONE. YOU WILL BE FORCED ONTO A DATA PLAN SOON AFTER YOU START USING THE CAPTIVATE.
     

Share This Page

Loading...