"No firmware"Support


Last Updated:

  1. marefin

    marefin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    31
    So after I updated by Captivate with the GPS "fix" :p Samsung released I've run into this one very annoying issue. From time to time, I'll get this message pop up that says something like "update has been installed and ready to be used" (or something along those lines) :mad:. Also, when I click on "Software Update" it says "No firmware". The phone works fine tho :confused:. I check my About the Phone section and it says the firmware version is "2.1-update1" :confused:. Anyone else having this issue or know how I can fix this. Also, my phone is rooted with OCLF. But I had unrooted the phone prior to the update. Any light on this issue would be significantly appreciated with a big thank you :D

    (I like to use smileys a lot..........:cool:)

    edit. well it's not really a pop up. it's that message screen you get after you update the software. no clue what to call it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. inskky

    inskky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the very same problem...and i'm also unable to DL anything from the Market. Are you having that problem as well?
     
  3. marefin

    marefin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    31
    no i can dl stuff
     
  4. stylez619

    stylez619 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've been having this issue since trying to install the JH7 OTA update as well.

    Try this, it worked for me.

    - Settings
    - Applications
    - Manage Apps
    - Hit the bottom left menu softkey
    - Select filter
    - Select All
    - Scroll down & select Device Management
    - Select "Clear Data"

    Re-boot your phone and try to reinstall the JH7 OTA update. It worked for me on the first try. There's a possiblility you might have to keep re-trying this method until it finally sticks. But it's a hell of a lot easier than performing a hard reset on your phone.

    You'll be able to confirm the update has been successfully installed in your phone settings. The software baseband version should read I897UCJH7, and the build number should read ECLAIR.UCJH7

    This should also fix the "no firmware" and "unable to communicate to AT&T server" issues.
     
  5. marefin

    marefin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    31
    sweet it worked. thank you!
     
  6. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
    This is the 'Clear Data' button under Storage? What exactly is cleared - I'm not liking the confirmation dialog: "Delete- All information you've saved in this application will be deleted permanently."
     
  7. gary1949

    gary1949 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    16
    Any time I see "DELETE ALL DATA?" I get VERY nervous, but I followed the procedure listed by stylez619 and it worked perfectly with no other noticeable effects on the phone or it's settings. I haven't seen the "NO UPDATES" response since upgrading to JH7 several weeks ago . . . I'm glad to see it again and can check for updates on a daily basis.

    Thanks much. :)
     
  8. lewisb13

    lewisb13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    I hate you all. I have been clearing this cache and rebooting the SHIT out of my phone and still no connection.
     
  9. BDDKKRJ

    BDDKKRJ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks. I'm going to try the fix when I get off work. Lewisb13 sounds like he's having a bad day....:D
     
  10. gary1949

    gary1949 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    16
    When I did this procedure exactly as specified I was able to check for updates and got the "No Updates" response - which is good - the system is working the way it should. :)

    A couple of days later it was back to "Can Not Connect to AT&T Server" (or words to that effect) . . . so I did the procedure again. Didn't work this time. So I waited another 24+ hours, did the procedure again and . . . no good. So if it's a fix, it's a flakey fix at best. :(

    I have Kies mini working just in case we get the 2.2 release. :rolleyes:
     
  11. marefin

    marefin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    31
    I'm having the same issue as well. Not sure if this means that in the future I won't be able to get updates or not.
     
  12. Lincoln4

    Lincoln4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I just tried it, and it worked. For now only perhaps? Thanks for now...
     
  13. fatmuscle203

    fatmuscle203 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow this worked great on my cappy, I cant believe I believe i didnt think to do this at first. Working great so far, I'll let y'all know how it has held up in a couple of days. Thanks a lot for the help!!!

     
  14. Oklated

    Oklated New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    deleted
     

Share This Page

Loading...