No good at 3d??Support


Last Updated:

  1. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    Well actually i know it is good at 3d because of this
    But I was just wondering what the story with 3-d and android is (and more specifically the galaxy). I have armadillo roll - and that looks and runs great, but that's a game that was developed specifically to showcase qualcomm's stuff. I havent found any other 3-d games to work on the galaxy..

    Has anyone else tried any 3-d stuff on their galaxy? I downloaded cowpotatoe 3d from the market and it barely ran, and had the 3d all messed up.
    Then i bought speedforge 3d at the weekend, and again it barely ran, with the 3d all messed up.

    Any thoughts anyone??
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    just tried cow potato
    looks like these 3d engine games are not taking advantage of android application optimisation and so are using too much memory and cpu. with the galazy only having 128meg ram it will not be happy.

    cow potato isnt even amazing looking and doesnt work properly

    edit: i cant even get armadillo run to work on my galaxy
     
  3. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    just tried armadillo roll again and it takes ages to boot then its artifacting all over the screen. im using h8 software and ran it in airplane mode and killed all meory intensive tasks

    cannot play anything 3d with this thing lol
     
  4. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    Armadillo roll works perfect for me, so don't know what's going on there. I'm a bit worried though what this means for future 3d games - will they all be unplayable unless completely optimised?
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Seems to work perfect on my G1 (rooted)... now if I could just figure out what i am trying to do with it .. ;)
     
  6. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    g1 is not a galaxy and has more memory than a galaxy

    would be interesting to see what version of software people have got on their galaxies that this is running with

    mine is h8 cant run armadillo roll at all, artifacts all over. works perfectly on 2d games
     
  7. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    WOW .. that is news for me ... And all along i was thinking the Galaxy had more memory than my old G1 ...

    A device as powerful as this needs a long battery life and memory capacity so it can be enjoyed fully and the Samsung Galaxy doesn’t disappoint. Capable of storing up to 40GB of memory (8GB internal memory, external up to 32GB), this smartphone packs a lot into its slim, compact design (115 x 56 x 11.9mm).

    G1 has like 192MB internal memory
    Processor Qualcomm
     
  8. akanbi

    akanbi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure the Galaxy has 192MB of RAM.
     
  9. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    OK so they both have the same RAM 192MB

    internal ROM of 8GB for the Galaxy ...

    Samsung GT-i7500 Galaxy Specs


    Datasheet;Views: 22292 views since addition of datasheet (April 27, 2009) Datasheet;State: Preliminary specifications Release:Date: June, 2009 Dimensions: 56 x 115 x 11.9 millimetres Mass: 114 grams (battery included) Software+Environment

    Embedded+Operating-System: Google Android 1.5
    Browse devices running this OS Microprocessor,;Chipset

    CPU+Clock: 528 MHz CPU: Qualcomm MSM7200A
    Browse devices based on this microprocessor Memory,_Storage;capacity

    RAM:capacity: 192 MiB ROM-capacity: 7.5 GiB


    So that being cleared ... the G1 and Galaxy RAM should be a non issue with the Galaxy have a HUGE margin on Flash ROM to use as swap memory and storage ...
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    well i get this from gsm arena which states it has 128
    Samsung I7500 Galaxy - Full phone specifications
    also
    Samsung Galaxy I7500 8GB Onyx Black GSM Unlocked Cell Phone - ATGSM.com
    and
    Samsung Galaxy i7500 specs and features | Samsung Fanboy
    and
    Samsung I7500 Galaxy Mobile Phones Specification

    granted alot of people would have copied eachother but GSM arena is rarely wrong and had one of the 1st review devices and it had 128meg which if you read the review they are shocked.

    unfortunately samsung as per usual do not list the hardcore specs for this device
     
  11. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    BTW: I dont trust most reviews ,,, I have seen so many that have mis-information and wrong statements ... and one reviewer feeds off another and the errors propogate like rabbits ...


    I have not looked extensively ...

    But here is the source i quoted ... It does say

    Preliminary specifications:

    Samsung GT-i7500 Galaxy Specs | Technical Specifications | PDAdb.net - Comprehensive Database of PDA, PDA Phone, Smartphone, PNA & Mobile Device Specifications
     
  12. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    yeah. i saw that before

    i wish there was some hard facts though but like i said before with samsung thats gonna be hard work.
     
  13. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    Surely the RAM wouldnt make that much of a difference to the issue on hand - which is that the graphics aren't even drawing properly and get completely messed up. The RAM would affect the re-draw and ensuing fps, but not how the graphics are drawn.

    Which is why i was wondering whether developers are creating games on one platform (ie the G1) which has common android code, but hardware specific elements which affects the way it plays on different phones. And are we going to see this diversity get worse in the future to the point that the android market is going to turn into something akin to the OVI store where you have to specify your specific handset??
     
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    ram is important. the likes of the dream and hero have 288meg
    cpu needs memory to daw and render graphics on the fly when dealing with 3d animation. this is why you get graphics cards on pc's with their own built in ram

    but then you can load and play armadillo on yours.
    mine is drawing purple psychedelic colours with big white blocks in the middle and blue triangles
     
  15. ressu

    ressu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I find it curious that the kernel actually reports finding just 109M of RAM which would indicate that the device does in fact have just 128M of ram (which leaves ~19M of ram for the display adapter assuming it's shared)

    --Snip---
    <6>[ 0.009565] Memory: 109MB = 109MB total
    <5>[ 0.009598] Memory: 95656KB available (4000K code, 1220K data, 128K init)
    --Snip--
     
  16. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    ouch, 19meg
    im curious to find out what the g1 and hero reports in the same test youve done
     
  17. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    It will be interesting to see if Donut helps. It has and option in the SDK to deal with various device screen sizes and pixel densities so a developer could tailor their output to the screen of the device. Probably not intended in for 3d gaming but game devs are usually good at using these tricks to make the games run slightly better.

    Have any of you tried Doom? It seems to work. Granted very different, but it did work.
     
  18. ressu

    ressu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    19M is plenty. You need to keep in mind that we aren't dealing with massive 1600x1200 displays which require quite different amounts of memory.

    If someone has a Hero, Dream or Magic you can get the same numbers by doing(as root):
    dmesg > /sdcard/dmesg.txt

    And then by searching for Memory. You should do this after a reboot since the message log has a limited length.
     
  19. tisti

    tisti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm also experiancing very bad 3D performance. Speedforge 3D has some wicked corruption going on and running at a few FPS.

    Using H8. I hope it's firmware related. :\ The qualcomm benchmark works perfectly though :\
     
  20. Shayko

    Shayko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    Got to be firmware related.
    With the G8 armadillo worked perfectly on my galaxy.
    With the H8 it's just a bunch of polygons...
     
  21. tisti

    tisti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ah, hope Samsung fixes it in the I version. :) Don't want to rollback to G8.
     
  22. blueyon

    blueyon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have ths problem with my I7500 as well. I'm running H8.
     

Share This Page

Loading...