No Internet access, Verizon blames Google. Could they be throttling my connection?Support


Last Updated:

  1. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    For about a week now the Internet is not accessible randomly on my phone. Either a site will not load at all, or I will get a partial page. Either way, something is messed up. I've called Verizon about this a few times and they can't figure it out. They had me check some settings on my phone, checked my version, done the #228 thing, checked the towers. Now they say that the only other options are to replace my phone or reset the whole thing to factory.

    WTF? I've been through too many phones. I'm done with switching phones and resetting them. And I can't believe that it's the phone or Google as the last person suggested. I use a lot of data. I'm up to 1GB right now and still have 19 more days in the billing cycle. I think they are throttling my connection.

    Any thoughts out there?
     

    Advertisement
  2. skilaufen

    skilaufen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    88
    I had a similar problem with my Droid. I would get spotty data connections even when I was right under a tower. Other times it would fly. I tried a number of things and worked with Verizon finally doing several factory resets without it resolving the problem. They switched out my phone and I have had no problems since. It was a problem with my 3g connection because it worked flawlessly over wi-fi.

    Download the app Speet Test in the market (it's free) and it will show you your latency, download, and upload speeds. I used it to try and pinpoint the problem and what it showed is that the problem was sporadic, coming one day and then disappearing several hours later, with no reason I could determine. It also showed that while I could access the internet via 3g it would be at a crawl.

    I doubt your being throttled since I use almost 2GB a month without a problem and many others use way more than that. I hope this helps.
     
  3. teddyearp

    teddyearp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    831
    If a factory data reset doesn't fix the problem, then a warranty replacement should. And yes, it's a pain that I fortunately haven't ever had to deal with and hope I never will . . . .

    good luck
     
  4. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    If it's the phone, then I'm done with these "smart" phones. I've been through 6 Moto Droids and this is my third Inc. If that is the case, then I just want a flip phone that makes calls and that's it. I'm tired of dealing with backups and restoring and then loosing stuff. It's just to dam# frustrating anymore.
     
  5. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    Oh, I forgot to mention that the phone shows 3G. I can see the up and down arrows lighting up.

    I'm trying to download the Speed Test app and that won't even download. ARGH!
     
  6. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    do you have any problems over wi-fi?
     
  7. skilaufen

    skilaufen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    88
    I also got the 3G symbol and the arrows would light up both ways (like it was supposed to) even though the download would come in small amounts then lock up then download a small amount and lock up again. I was getting about 67k - 89k in speeds and it would not always pull everything down before stopping.

    If your wifi works download through that. Also just in case the factory reset doesn't fix the problem make sure you're around a wifi so you can pull your stuff down (provided wifi works),

    Sorry you have to go through this. It is a pain and thankfully my replacement works fine.
     
  8. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    Yes, my wifi works just fine. But the issue is when I'm not near my wifi or an open wifi. This sucks.

    I can back up and restore most stuff. The only thing I won't be able to restore is my Angry Birds progress. Dammit. I know it's just a game, but I've been playing it a ton.
     
  9. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    is your wi-fi off or on when you are having problems with your 3g? If it's on your phone might be trying to connect to a wi-fi spot and failing causing your 3g to be intermittent.

    Also I've seen some people have success with cycling "airplane mode" on and off to kick start their 3g.
     
  10. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    I have problems with the wifi both on and off. I have started to do the airplane mode trick and that is somewhat successful. But it only lasts about a half hour or so and then it's back to it's sucky self.
     
  11. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    well i'm out of easy ideas...I have read that a factory reset has seemed to fix similar issues for people. If you are really worried about losing data, the new rooting method is supposedly coming out soon and you would be able to root and use titanium back-up which would save your progress in any games you've downloaded. Then do a factory reset.
    Or if you haven't applied the most recent update you can root your phone and do it now.
     
  12. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    So I finally contacted Verizon and got a replacement phone today. But it didn't fix the problem. I'm having the same exact problems with a different phone.

    I also rooted it, but that didn't make a difference.

    Either this area is all of a sudden a really crappy reception area or Verizon is throttling my connection.
     
  13. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    I doubt they are throttling you connection unless you've given them reason to. Verizon is pretty much anti-throttling according to previous statements by them chastising companies that do it. They'd send you a letter first letting you know they are monitoring your account.
    What is your signal in dBm's? menu > settings> about phone> network
     
  14. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    It's -96db
     
  15. euph_22

    euph_22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    595
    That's a pretty low signal. Which in and of itself wouldn't explain a slow connection, but if there was alot of RF noise in your area your signal could be getting lost in the static.

    And it's RIDICULUOUS to suggest Google has ANYTHING to do with your issue (I'm sure any rational person reading this came to the same conclusion, I'm just sick of CSR's trying to pass the buck for things Google has nothing to do with_. It is definitely a problem between your phone, the tower and verizon's network.

    If you know anywhere you CAN get good signal I'd try using your phone there (just to verify that it's a lack of Signal problem, and not anything else).

    Oh, I assume you haven't been monkeying with the network settings, right? Because that can/will cause problems (just covering every base I can).
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  16. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    That was my first thought too, hasn't been much talk about the roaming hack for a long time but never know. But then the second phone having the same problem? About gotta be a tower/reception issue I'd think. Do you have this everywhere you go or just in a certain area?

    Shot in the dark here but you could always try an alternate radio. Not really sure which one to suggest though, most people seem to find 7.28 is about as good as it gets.
     
  17. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    Haven't changed anything as far as tower/radios/network go. I have rooted the new phone and am running the Virtuous ROM. The only times I really notice it is when I'm at work or at home. Any other time or place, I really don't use it that often. Other than for directions or shopping or something like that.

    My work or home have not changed in the last couple months. So, why would I start having problems all of a sudden? That's the thing I don't understand.

    Oh, and how can I verify that I have the 7.28 radio? And if I don't have that, how do I set that up?
     
  18. jes0212

    jes0212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    3
    mine has been acting up some too. My thought was all the snow that was dumped here or maybe with the release of 4g. I just keep trying till I can load a page or facebook.
     
  19. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Menu > Settings > About Phone > Software Information > Baseband Version

    Like I said, I'm really not feeling it but radios are typically loaded as a PB31IMG from hboot. Card needs to be formatted FAT32 also. Lotta work for a shot in the dark but it's there if you want. It's not super dangerous but of all the things we do with root, radio flash is probably most dicey IMO. If done right it's not that big of a deal but if things go south, it can be less than ideal.

    http://androidforums.com/incredible-roms/167487-radio-official-radio-thread.html
     
  20. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    Thanks, but it looks like I have the right version.

    Baseband version
    2.15.00.07.28
     

Share This Page

Loading...