No mobile internet on 3 UK networkSupport


Last Updated:

  1. herajika

    herajika Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I recently got a factory sim free unlocked HTC hero off ebay, but it doesn't seem to connect to the mobile internet.

    There are no google map, no planet 3, no My 3, can't load any webpages. Because the phone is a factory sim free phone, there are no default Planet 3 settings (will this be a factor? 3 customer service claims that because the phone is not from 3, it won't work... I thought all I needed to do is get an unlocked phone and it should work on all networks).

    I can receive calls and SMS fine. On the top of the status bars, there are signal bars, and the icon next to the signal bar changes from H to 3G periodically.

    Please help, if you have any ideas, since 3 customer services are useless.

    My phone network:
    Three UK, on pay monthly contract, with Internet Max Add on

    I have 2 APNs. They are:
    Name: three
    APN: three.co.uk
    MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
    MCC: 234
    MNC: 20
    APN type: default

    Name: three mms
    APN: three.co.uk
    Proxy: mms.three.co.uk
    Port: 8799
    Server: http://mms.um.three.co.uk@10021/mmsc
    MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
    MCC: 234
    MNC: 20
    APN type: mms

    Everything else not mentioned above is <not set>.
    I have tried changing some of the APN settings according to this post, but to no avail.

    Thanks very much in advance for any help and ideas ^__^
     

    Advertisement
  2. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Has your service provider enabled your sim card to recive data ?.
     
  3. herajika

    herajika Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @andy d
    Yes, I believe so. I have used this current sim in my old phone (Samsung S7330). The phone was bought via three, and was able to surf the internet with no problems.
     
  4. DexKen

    DexKen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok, I have a Hero from 3 on contract, there is 1 APN as detailed below:

    Name: 3
    APN: three.co.uk
    Proxy: <Not set>
    Port: <Not set>
    Username: <Not set>
    Password: <Not set>
    Server: <Not set>
    MMSC: http://mms.um.three.co.uk:10021/mmsc
    MMS proxy: mms.three.co.uk
    MMS port: 8799
    MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
    MCC: 234
    MNC: 20
    APN type: <Not set>

    The Planet 3 homepage is is set in the brower settings

    http://mobile.three.co.uk/sdf/p3android

    Hope this helps
     
  5. herajika

    herajika Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @DexKen

    Unfortunately that didn't work... I really don't understand why!

    Thank you very much for helping anyway :)
     
  6. DexKen

    DexKen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    7
    In settings:

    Data Roaming : Automatic
    Network Operators : 3
    Enable always-on mobile : ticked

    It might also be worth a shutdown and reboot with all the above settings entered.
     
  7. herajika

    herajika Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, done all of the above, and rebooted, but still no luck.

    Thanks again anyway *sigh*
     
  8. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Did you buy the phone as used or brand-new (unopened)?

    I love eBay but you can get some dodgy sellers/items on it.....just wondering if you have been sold a duff device (i.e. part-broken), or just unlucky.

    If you bought it recently (within last 28days) and used PayPal to purchase it, I would seriously consider lodging a complaint through the eBay issue resolution system, in order to get a resolution, new replacement or your money back.

    Be quick though......
     
  9. herajika

    herajika Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh, I did buy it from ebay. The seller had reputable feedback, but what you say can definitely be the case here.

    The phone works in other aspects, except the mobile internet. Wifi is OK though, I guess localised system faults like this one can happen?

    I will definitely keep paypal dispute in mind, thank you for your advice! :)
     
  10. sandys

    sandys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    silly question but did you buy an internet add on? Also do you have 3G coverage, internet can be pretty ropey if on Orange 2G network.
     
  11. herajika

    herajika Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I bought an internet add on from 3, knowing that I probably would be using the mobile internet a lot more...

    I have 3G I believe - the 3G icon at the top, by the signal bar, comes on, and changes between the 3G and the H icon.

    Maybe it is because it is ropey internet and I hope not a busted phone. I live in South London, Peckham. I checked the coverage from 3 website and it seems fine, but who knows how accurate that information is =S
     
  12. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    3 does have a policy of not allowing 'unauthorised' phones on to its network. Whether or not this limits or completely disables network access when implemented, I don't know, but I guess they occasionally compare IMEI numbers against the accounts, to see which IMEI numbers are registered with the network. Perhaps this has happened in this instance? Presumably the exception to this is when you are on their SIM-only rolling contract.

    When I was renegotiating my contract with them, I mentioned that I wanted a SIM-only deal and that I would just buy a Hero off Ebay, to which the rep replied that 3 takes a firm line against that sort of thing.

    In the end, I was offered a fairly decent deal with a Hero, so I stayed (500 mins, 1000 txts, unlimited Internet, unlimited 3-to-3, unlimited Skype and a Hero for
     
  13. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    I have moved this to the three carrier forum, as this is a 3 issue not a hero one. Hopefully you will find people on the same network here who may be able to help with your problem
     
  14. pauled

    pauled Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, don't give up as I helped someone download skype on3 app onto his brown unlocked hero at the weekend (I work in a 3store) which he bought elsewhere second hand, so it does work somehow, sorry I don't know how though and I never thought to ask him as didn't realise people were struggling with it :( Good luck.
     
  15. sandys

    sandys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on 3 with my liquid, I've been on 3 for years, never had a 3 phone, never had a problem.

    They will not support you if you have issues though.
     
  16. Rix

    Rix Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    how do you know it's not an issue with the Hero? There could be a fault with it. The only reason you moved this is because it wasn't an american provider being discussed. this forum has a very low visibility. moving it here means that its less likely OP will get help
     
  17. readerd

    readerd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Herajika,
    I had this problem when I orignally brought my hero sim free.
    What I did was upgraded the hero to the latest update from the htc site whilst having the sim card inserted.
    Then when the phone booted back up I had mobile internet.
    You don't get dedicated apps for 3 like I did on my e63 but you can just browse to the site and check everything on there!
     
  18. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    If your getting the 3G/H icon your supposed to have data regardless. The H means its connected to an even faster connection than just 3G (either HSPA+ or just HSDPA).
     
  19. Jamil

    Jamil Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    gettingsame issue on 3 with Hero after replacement - no 3g at all - bought from 3 - tried apn stuff and still no luck - also update to 3s new 1.5 firmwire...NOTHING...
     
  20. herajika

    herajika Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, my phone just fixed itself, sort of. It was really strange. I find that in my flat (South London), when the signal is weak (mind you, I can still receive calls and the 3G signal comes on, but it seems to be less stable than outside), the mobile internet does not work. But outside, it works fine. I have read that the Hero has problems with signal reception.

    Have you tried your phone outside, in an area with lots of signal?

    Sorry I can't be of more help, any other questions I will be more than happy to provide some help. I completely understand how annoying it is to receive a brand new phone only for it not to work properly.
     
  21. afroboy70

    afroboy70 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I received a brand new HTC hero two days ago. It was delivered to my work address - a W3 postcode - and the external internet sites (bbc etc) would not work much like the other user on this site. Planet 3 and push email did work however. Additionally my old Nokia's internet connection worked fine. At first I assumed it was a fault with the phone (as did three customer services. However, when I went into central London (chancery lane) the phone worked flawlessly - 100%. it was so strange. Now I must mention that I have full signal at my work address and also at the central London address.

    I haven't had a chance to test it at any other locations as yet but it appears to be a problem with the west London network even though three CS assure me that the network is fine. Could it be a mismatch between the Hero's web settings and the individual network transmitter in West London. Seems strange but the only plausible alternative.

    That being said I'm having a replacement Hero sent through the post tomorrow so I will be able to rule out the handset if the second handset exhibits the same problems.
     
  22. herajika

    herajika Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah afroboy70, my phone works perfectly well in central london, but then doesn't work very well at home in south london (SE15). I thought it was a problem with signal, as the signal at home is weaker than that in central London, but that does not seem to be the case with you.

    The whole issue with Hero is just so weird, I don't understand it! I have sort of resigned to the fact that I can't use mobile internet at home, it doesn't bother me since I will just use the laptop, but it is so strange. Do keep us informed about the situation of your new Hero.
     
  23. afroboy70

    afroboy70 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I have now run the following tests

    1) HTC hero on three 3G and 3.5G network:

    In postcode W3 and TW8 (West London) - "My three" and push email functioning; Internet and external websites not functioning.

    In postcode WC1 and EC1 (Central London) - all features functioning.

    2) HTC hero roaming onto 2G and Edge:

    All features functioning in all postcodes

    On these limited location tests there appears to be an issue with the Three network 3G and 3.5G data connection - although "my three" and push email still works?? So something to do with the basestation routing external internet data to the Hero? This is out of my knowledge base and frustratingly Three are insistent that the network is fully operation in these West London areas (hence them sending me a replacement phone rather than looking at the network).

    Could I ask is anyone has the Hero on Orange? Good network experience? I'm thinking of moving...... ;)
     
  24. afroboy70

    afroboy70 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    On your last point, couldn't you just use your home wifi on your Hero?

    There is a cool app that used the GPS to know when you are home and automatically switched your wifi on for you. AMAZING
     
  25. afroboy70

    afroboy70 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well as I suspected, a new htc hero arrived this morning. I tentatively inserted my sim and.......... Exactly the same connectivity problem. I get full 3G signal, not roaming, I can get planet three but no external internet sites. I'm calling back three cs now. Its definitely a network issue..... unless they can sort this I'll be moving to orange... shame..
     

Share This Page

Loading...