No more".com" button after FROYO


Last Updated:

  1. jofritz

    jofritz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    why o why would they get rid of this button. i was so happy when it was there...:(
     

    Advertisement
  2. deftdrummer

    deftdrummer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    11
    They did??
     
  3. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19,890
    Likes Received:
    6,118
    Haven't used it in a while since I was tired of it FCing when using the physical kb, but does HTC_IME still have it? I know there's a 2.2 compatible version.
     
  4. Darth_Penguin

    Darth_Penguin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    5
    HTC IME still has .com running on froyo. :)
     
  5. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    195
    hm.. never FC on me when I used it, that is a super handy tool, especially since you can long press it and get .net, .org, etc. if this is true, that sucks and makes little sense why it would be axed.
     
  6. FILIPINOY79

    FILIPINOY79 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The dev says that even with the release of v27 that the FC error has not been fixed. Lock-N-Load what version are you using?
     

Share This Page

Loading...