No more desk mount after Virtuous rom


Last Updated:

  1. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i was going to install the custom kernel from vituous by desk mounting the phone. Am i doing this wrong? if i am how am i supposed to do it? Is the desk mount option gone after the vituous rom install of is it just something wrong with my phone? Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Desk Mount?
    You do it through ROM Manager or if you a kernel downloaded you apply it through recovery.
     
  3. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the kernel thru rom manager and tried to install it at recovery but i don't find it. Does it have a different file name i am seeing?
     
  4. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you download it from the Virtuous ROM section of ROM Manager, it should start to install right after downloading. It doesn't do that?
     
  5. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah i clicked download on it and it did, how can i tell if it installed? Is there a way i can check if it my has this kernel now?
     
  6. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    After it downloads you get a message that says backup or wipe, dont check any and hit ok. Then it goes to recovery and installs, if you got that then your good to go.

    To check it out hit
    Menu (from the main screen)
    Settings
    About Phone
    Software Information
     
  7. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks i just checked it and i got it. So i can't do desk mount anymore right? How would i upload music? Cause you know before you just plug in the phone and drag and drop.
     
  8. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    When you plug the USB in you could be able to pull the notification bar down, click on where it says Charging Only and that should allow you to change it to Mount SD and then you can open the SD Card in a window.
     
  9. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine doesn't say charging only anymore. It says ADB USB debugging connected only. The battery label on the top right does show its charging tho.
     
  10. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you click on it does it bring up another dialog box?
    Have you tried to turn off Debugging? What does it say then?
     
  11. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just turned off debugging and still nothing. Does yours have this problem?
     
  12. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    I just plugged my phone in and a message came up that asked what I wanted to do.
    Charge Only
    HTC Sync
    Disk Drive
    Mobile Broadband Connection

    If I hit done and leave it as Charge Only, I can go to the notification bar drag down and hit where it says Charge Only and the box comes back up.

    If its not working, you can do 2 things, reflash the ROM or if your just trying to get files to the phone use a program that works real well, its called Awesome Drop.

    Load the program on the phone then on your PC you go to labs.dashwire.com, type in the code on the screen on the phone app and the drag your files in to the green box. They then sync OTA to the phone in a folder on the SD Card called Drop.

    No cables no fuss.
     
  13. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    for the reflash i go into rom manager then click Flash Clockworkmod recovery?
     
  14. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Go to ROM Manager, then download, then Virtuous and click on the top where it says Virtuous 3.0.1 and download and reinstall it.
     
  15. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    So reflash pretty much means reinstall?
     
  16. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, I probably should have just said that, sorry.
     
  17. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    No thats ok I'm a noob.
     
  18. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Let us know how you make out!
    Good luck!!
     
  19. b1gg134

    b1gg134 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    25
    Before flashing he should probably go to Settings -> Connect to PC and make sure that the "Ask Me" box is checked.

    he might have hit Charge only and checked the box to always do that.
     
  20. john10101

    john10101 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine's a similar issue, and i have reflashed it a few times now. but when i change it to usb tether the hardware for the modem never shows up in device manager. if i flash back to my stock 2.1 kernel, it works fine with no issues.

    I dont want to hijack this thread, as i started my own, but i wonder if the issue mentioned here is similar to the issue im having. Im curious if flashing it fixed it for you or not. (as it did not fix it for me)
     
  21. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Incred99 I reflashed it and same thing oh well its not the end of the world, was just used to having that option. They'll probably fix it in the next update. Thanks for the help, you were very helpful.

    @B1gg134 I did that same thing still no drop down otpion for the desk mount. At least i can still drag and drop music from the way you told me. Thanks for the help.

    @John10101 Don't worry you're not hijacking here haha. This forum is for everyone. I reflashed it and same thing, didn't fix it for me. Hopefully the next upgrade will fix it.
     
  22. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn just found out i can't get the disk drive to open in the connect to pc option either.
     
  23. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Alright so I loaded the Custom kernel that is an option with this ROM, when I plugged it in the dialog box that I mentioned earlier popped right up.

    Have you tried re-installing the entire ROM and not just the kernel?
     
  24. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I did, I reflashed it when you told me to. Do I have to do something else to re-install it?
     
  25. Davis83

    Davis83 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works now yessss. I after I reflashed it I just pulled the battery and it worked. After you install a rom or reflashed it do you have to do a battery pull?
     

Share This Page

Loading...