No option to partition SD card


Last Updated:

  1. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    Evening,

    I rooted my Hero a couple of months back and have been playing around with various ROM's. Currently running the latest Sensehero and not going too bad. However, thinking of getting APPS2SD up and running and everywhere I look it says the first thing you need to do is partition the SD card from the recovery menu. Here lies the problem, I don't have this option, all I have is:

    reboot system now
    apply sdcard update.zip
    apply any zip from sd
    wipe data/factory reset
    nandriod v2.2 backup
    restore latest backup
    repair ext filesystems

    Build: CyanagenMod v1.4 + JF

    Any ideas? have got recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2 on my SD card.

    Cheers
     

    Advertisement
  2. Drazil

    Drazil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm also using recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2.img and there is definitely an option to partition the SD card. I remember I ran the flashrec-1.1.3-20091107-2.apk file first before I booted into the recovery menu.
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,893
    Well the problem is that you're not running the amon ra recovery image. You're using the cyanogen one.

    You need to flash the amon ra one; having it on the sd card isn't enough.
     
  4. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok, thanks. Will have to dig through the rooting thread to remind myself how to flash the recovery rom.
     
  5. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trying to flasy to correct recovery image, but each time I try this it just fails telling me it was unable to run the command. I've reinstalled flash rec, but same thing happens each time. Any option on Flash Rec, always produces the same message.....any ideas??

    Thanks
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,893
    There's an app called Droid Explorer some people here have used (flashrec doesn't seem to play nice with a lot of custom ROMs).

    EDIT: I just had a search and can't find the discussion about it. I'll find it later when I have the time, but I think it's pretty easy to use by the sound of it.
     
  7. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, thanks. I may flash to another ROM (currently on SenseHero) and try Flash Rec from there to see what happens.
     
  8. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    HELP!!!

    I've been trying to flash the RA-recovery-hero-v1.6.2 to replace the one currently showing. I've tried Flash Rec with no joy, and have now installed Driod Explorer and tried from here. Used the option to browse to the recovery image on the sd card, tells me it's flashed it, but when it opens in recovery mode it's still the original one...any ideas??

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...