1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

No paid apps for me (halp? :D)


Last Updated:

  1. eZtaR

    eZtaR Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was more than excited when paid apps launched for what i thought was UK G1s the other day, but excitement came to a halt when i realized that i couldn't access said apps, me being in Denmark using an unlocked UK G1.

    I suspect that this is due to google seeing that I'm on a Danish IP address, which i'm trying to circumvent in the easiest way possible.. But what is it?

    My wireless router doesn't have any option to set up a proxy for all incoming connections (WRT54G running ther latest build of DD-WRT).

    I have no idea how i could set up an ad hoc network from my laptop which, connecting via my local internet, connects via a proxy.

    TL;DR
    I have no idea how to spoof being in the UK, on the Android market.

    If you have any ideas/guides you're more than welcome to reply :D
    /eZtaR
     

    Advertisement
  2. Alienmike

    Alienmike Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem

    im using unlocked G1 in Mexico
     
  3. Nick3237

    Nick3237 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    im not sure because i live in the US, but i have an unlocked G1 and i wasnt getting paid apps until i downloaded the latest firmware. which here is, RC33. Im still not sure if i can get OTA updates because i installed it manually.
     
  4. eZtaR

    eZtaR Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the problem is that we're using IPs from countries which google hasn't unleashed paid apps for..

    Btw i got the OTA update to rc9 on my unlocked phone in Denmark :)
     
  5. eZtaR

    eZtaR Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for bumping this thread, but I'm deperate for a solution :(
     
  6. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    This might really be way-out-there .... and roaming costs might be Astronomical ...???

    Is it possible to use a UK Carrier SIM in roaming mode in Denmark ?

    Might be worth a quick test to see if apps then show up ...

    I see you are on RC09 build version ?
     
  7. eZtaR

    eZtaR Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm afraid that'd simply be too much of a hassle, not to mention too pricey :p

    But i'm on Jesusfreke's RC9 :) (the latest build according to jf updater)
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    :D :rolleyes: well, I thought you said you were desperate !! Sometimes painful measures are required for desperate situations !!

    So, I understand that you would not be wanting to incur more expense... I think you might just be out of luck until some point down the road ...

    I would not hold my breathe !!

    I am not sure about this, but somebody else might comment on the JF RC9, apps and IMs I dont think are not corrected in these rooted versions ???? so this would be a bigger task to maybe jailbreak these ... at some the wizards at xda might be able to attack that issue ... maybe not because the info on a sim can be used to limit or enable how a Service Provider lets data and services flow to that customer...
     

Share This Page

Loading...