1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

No signal at all...is this the VM "bug?"Support


Last Updated:

  1. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    58
    Yesterday, all day, I had no signal at all...just an x in the signal bars box at top of phone. I've had this phone about a week and this is the first time I had no signal.

    I've been reading forums about issues with 3G working, but I haven't read about no signal at all. Any input you could share would be greatly appreciated. Did I cause this by some app I might have downloaded? Removing the battery for 10 minutes did not help. I do not live in a "high traffic" area.

    I have noticed the "time without signal" bug on this phone, which I learned about by reading forums...I don't know if this is connected to my complete loss of signal.

    Will I be plagued with this problems regularly as long as I have the Optimus V? Will rooting help? Should I return the phone for a new one?

    Lastly, I don't understand how to make calls without 3G. Is there a way to do that?

    Thanks so much!! Complete newbie and nontechy gal here...TIA!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    135
    3g and cell service are two different things. 3g is your data (internet and mms), cell signal is for your phone calls and regular text messages. You do not need 3g to make or receive phone calls, or send and receive text messages.
     
  3. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    58
    Thanks...so if I had a signal, even if it were not 3G, i could do texts and calls...

    But i have no signal at all, just an x in the bars...what should I do about that?
     
  4. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,085
    Likes Received:
    1,439
    Try the Activate app on your phone. If doing this 3 times in a row yields no results, give Virgin Mobile a call.

    Several people on the forum have stated that doing the Activation several times gave them their 3G back.
     
  5. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    58
    Thanks for the input...before seeing your reply, I read elsewhere and tried the *#*#etc fix b/c I also seem to have the "cell standby" bug...mine says cell standby 70% and Time w/o signal 99%.

    So, after doing the CDMA toggle thing, my signal came back...but my cell standby is still as i described.

    Did I do the wrong thing? Is my loss of signal related to or caused by the cell standby bug?

    If I call VM what should I expect to be told? Should I request a new phone?

    Any more info and help you have would be greatly appreciated. THanks!!
     
  6. Annonymous7

    Annonymous7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had a similar issue a about a month ago. ReActivating the phone on the network using ##virgin# worked for me, 2nd time around -.- I would call VM regardless if you get it fixed. They may have something for you, or be able to do something from their centers that you have no control over. Tell them exactly whats been happening. I'd leave out the part about trying advice from a web forum though. At least until you hear their response to your issue.
     
  7. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    58
    thanks for the input...

    here's the reply I rec'd from my email to them yesterday. Is this the same as re-activating my phone with the activate button (which i don't know where to find, LOL):

    We are sorry to hear about the problem. Please try to reprogram your phone.

    Turn on your phone
    Press the Phone icon on the Home screen
    Dial #-#-8-4-7-4-4-6-#
    You are now in the Service Program menu. Tap Edit.
    The MDN field will appear
    Enter your 10-digit phone number
    Tap OK
    The MSID field will appear
    Tap the field next to "Enter MSID"
    Enter your 10-digit MSID
    Tap OK
    Tap Done.
    The phone will turn off and turn back on by itself.

    It might take a couple of hours to get you set up on our network, but we will send a text message to your phone to let you know you can start talking. Please let us know if the issue persists.
     
  8. raynoldsk

    raynoldsk Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    65
    No, it isn't the same =).

    Out of curiosity, where are you located? Could it be due to Irene?
     
  9. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    58
    I'm in Sandpoint, Idaho...way north just under canada...

    I don't understand how cell connectivity web works...can the outage in the east affect everyone else's coverage, too?
     
  10. dpaultx

    dpaultx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    13
    I don't know about Idaho, but a large part of North Texas was totally without service for over 10 hours on Monday 8/29/2011. Seems there was a problem with Sprint's fiber optics system in the Dallas area that knocked out both Sprint and VM service in a couple of hundred mile radius.

    VM's rep on Facebook blamed it on hurricane Irene. Right.
     

Share This Page

Loading...