no SIM, no SDSupport


Last Updated:

  1. northernale1

    northernale1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    27
    no sd, no sim,, no workie,, I understand the phone wouldnt work,, but i atleast the media player and other stuff would work,, but not with SE,,

    so any others want to try with no sim,, being interesting to see if it is a carrier thing,,, rogers canada
     

    Advertisement
  2. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Highly doubtful with most as media is usually stored on the SD card

    Kinda like asking a PC to work with no hard-drive

    what i call in the industry as a NO-BRAINER

    (though web browsing through WiFi does work - which means browser, tweetcaster etc that works through data only)
     
  3. northernale1

    northernale1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    27
    ummm,,, no web browsing or anything,, boots to emergency call only

    and is there no internal memory at all,,

    and boots up with no sd card with sim card,, ,,and does all kinds of stuff,,, no sim no workie,,,

    so much for your no brainer on the sd card
     
  4. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    well of course its a no brainer - the MEDIA for the MEDIA PLAYER is stored on the SD CARD

    jesus - you asked, i replied, so yes it is a no brainer - of course the phone will boot up, anything on the INTERNAL memory (ie all installed APK's) will function, as long as they don't require information from the SD card or Mobile Network

    And i'm sorry, but i am web browsing right now with no sim card and no sd card
     
  5. northernale1

    northernale1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    27
    iphone 3g works with no sim,,, samsung captivate works with no sim,,,,
     
  6. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    well can you please supply a video of these 2 phones working without a sim card please, would love to see them sending texts, making phone calls etc
     
  7. northernale1

    northernale1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    27
    so what app do you want to see it using,, skype , fring,, take photos ,, use calculator,, media player,, web browse,,, all that and more with no sim,,,,

    x10 i cant even get to home screen with no sim,,,
     
  8. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    well my X10i IS loading up without a SIM in it

    I CAN get to my homescreen, i can access my emails, i can web browse

    just can't send texts, pictures or make calls

    Not my fault your phone is on a dodgy network branding is it

    Which if you'd been clearer in your first post would have made life easier the last half hour
     
  9. SoFLO

    SoFLO Guest

    Keep it clean guys. Merged the last post and first post to make the thread more clear (also OP it might be helpful to state your carrier).
     
  10. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    I am keeping it clean

    Android phones are designed to run applications etc without the sim card in place - this is across ALL handsets as its a feature in the OS not in the handset ROM

    The original poster is claiming that the SE X10 is incapable of this simply because its Sony - its well documented in the threads that the OP has a hate campaign against the X10 so i am just putting forward the truths of the handset
     
  11. northernale1

    northernale1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    27
    as i ask this legititmate question this is what i get with no sim card and i can only move forward to emergency call dial screen,,,
    input from decent people will be much appreciated
    curious to see if this is possible to by pass,,,,
     

    Attached Files:

    • 066.JPG
      066.JPG
      File size:
      548.7 KB
      Views:
      9
  12. northernale1

    northernale1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    27
    so i updated phone to 2.1 and now am able to get to apps with no sim or sd card,, so it must have been a 1.6 thing,,,
     
  13. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Well if you'd said you were on 1.6 in the first place i could have told you that
     
  14. debianist

    debianist New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try wosim from market. this application allow your x10 works without sim (= wosim) -sol
     

Share This Page

Loading...