No sleep has nothing to do with anything


Last Updated:

  1. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    At least it looks like that to me. Many have reported it can be cured with disabling Network Location, then it was the basebands that could help, then it looked like the problem is in USB charging.
    Well my no sleep is a unique one and I dare to say it has nothing to do with anything and it's total luck. My Galaxy goes into no sleep as soon as I receive a call. JC6+galaxo. First it was with JC6 baseband as I said in the JC6 thread. Then I flashed II5 baseband and it worked great. It was fast, WPA Ent worked. But ofcourse, I received a call and it went into no sleep again. No network location, no USB pluging in, looks like it is triggered by unique things.
    I'm offically tired of this piece of junk. I'm going back to my II5 nandroid backup. And I was so happy with JC6. Damn you Samsung. If this isn't resolved in one month I'm spending money and getting a Hero. (cheap enough, and atleast it has tons of 2.1 firmwares).
     

    Advertisement
  2. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Perhaps it is a pretty random, but the simple fact is - it exists ) So let's wait until there's an official release.

    And you should consider Acer Liquid. It's much more powerful for roughly the same money (at least in the UK) as Hero.
     
  3. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    Unfortunately, more than half of Android phones aren't available here in Croatia. :( And used Galaxy prices are going down rapidly (curently on 1300kn, that's 175€). I'll wait ofcourse.
    Looks like making calls also initiates the no-sleep bug. I'm going back to II5. :/

    EDIT: Back @ II5. Did anyone try to flash a JC4/5/6 version of baseband while running 1.5 on PDA? I'm curious to see if no-sleep would appear then.
     
  4. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    i dont understand why this baseband version flashing even came into circulation as a potential fix for the no sleep

    i cannot see for any reason why baseband has anything to do with it considering the baseband is the phone/radio stack part of the device and not the system configuration which is what with deal with the way the device handles power and applications etc.
     
  5. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well, we've concluded that MSA7200 CPU which Galaxy uses has two cores. First core is the ARM11 which runs on 528Mhz and is used for the OS itself. Unlike iPhone, here we have another ARM9 core which is used for radio. I suppose the two are connected eventhough its SoC package. When OS send the sleep signal, I suppose both cores go into sleep. When I experienced no-sleep bug, looking at battery history showed that the phoned couldn't sleep, but no applications would use the CPU (partial wake usage). Now, call me wrong, but since this is Linux we should see anything that isn't kernel based in the process list (at least that's the case in my Linux OS). Since no applications are using the CPU, it could be that the CPU cannot even enter sleep mode for some reason. I'm thinking the arm9 core could be the reason, but i don't know why. Since they've introduced 29 kernel in Donut, they had to rewrite the RIL for new kernel. If they ****ed something up in the communication between the OS and the radio, maybe the radio really is the thing screewing with our sleep mode. Interested to see what the sources will say, if they don't solve it before.

    P.S. I managed to find a Legend here in Croatia. If the prices drop below 300€ I may be tempted. :)
     
  6. Andronix

    Andronix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    16
    legend has arm11 afaik, so you better skip that and search for desire...
     
  7. Xenon

    Xenon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    3
    HTC Legend

    Below 300€ :)

    I'd go for something better though, Legend is not big enough
    upgrade from the Galaxy.
     
  8. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm giving it another try.

    "wipe data" then JC6 + II5 baseband => no-sleep doesn't appear when I receive/make a call
    apply galaxo 1.6.2 => still no no-sleep
    restore SMS, call log with My Backup => still no no-sleep
    currently restoring apps with Titanium Backup => we'll see if maybe some app install triggers it

    No-sleep which appears when using network location or when connecting to USB would be something I could live with, but this type of no-sleep was a no go. Fingers crossed.

    EDIT: Restored everything. Tried a few calls. No-sleep didn't appear. I'm restarting now, we'll see what happens then.
     
  9. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    hi, did you ever run into problems regarding 3g data connection? also try some longer charging cycles, since this seemd to trigger no-sleep for some guys
     
  10. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    3g wasn't the issue when I first tried it. So no 3g problems for me. We'll see what happens after I first charge the phone. I did connect it with USB to PC once and that went OK. I'll report in a few days. And BTW. used the new Odin (4.18).
     
  11. DeviledMoon

    DeviledMoon Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    ive never had this issue lol
     
  12. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    I notice you have i7500L. So what you're saying is that you're running Donut and haven't experienced no-sleep bug?
     
  13. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    I did get the "no-sleep" using II5 baseband on JC6. Have been running IH8 baseband for about 5 days now without "no-sleep". Battery after ~36h of light use is at 45%. Seems to be the most stable solution yet.
     
  14. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    I also got it the first time I flashed. To be more precise I flashed JC6 baseband and then no-sleep was unbearable. After a call the phone would go into no-sleep. Then I only flashed II5 baseband but it was the same. Now I wiped and flashed JC6 together with II5 baseband from the start and it seems OK for now. I did use Odin 4.18 for the new flash but I highly doubt it has anything to do. I'm not using network GPS so I'm OK with that. We'll see tomorrow morning after I charge it.
    @Frojd: Could you please define "light" usage by checking your sleep percentage? I'm used to 2-3 days of battery life with II5 (entire, not just baseband) so I'm interested to see if I can get that much with JC6+IH8 combo. :)
     
  15. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    8% running and 4% screen on. No phone calls.
     
  16. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    Charging complete. No-sleep bug didn't appear. Charging lasted for 6 hours. From 02:30 until 08:30. Phone is currently sleeping. Will see what happens when I get back to other city in the evening. Someone mentioned that network towers were spamming the phone with some location info. Since it wasn't sleeping when I was in the other city (I'm home now), will check that too. :D Yea, I'm going nuts. :D
     
  17. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    OK, here's an interesting update.
    The phone was sleeping normaly entire day. I went on the train, and checked multiple times when I was changing network towers. Tried a few calls in the train and it was OK, sleeping. I got back to my place (where I experienced the no-sleep before). Tried a short call to customer service and it was OK. Then I received a call, and made a long call (about 5 minutes). And tried after that and it went into no-sleep. I thought not again. I made a short call to customer service (10 seconds) again. I put it away and checked. And it was sleeping again.
    Now, I'm not certain this was no-sleep bug (it didn't sleep for a minute). But after I made the other call, it was sleeping perfectly again. And it's sleeping perfectly now. For a moment it looked like the long call initiated the no-sleep but then I remembered I had an even longer call yesterday and it was all OK.
    Puzzling, but I believe this is the first time something other than reboot solved the no-sleep.

    EDIT: And I also noticed there's an easier way to see if the phone was sleeping. When you hit the unlock button, if the pattern screen appears immediately then the phone wasn't sleeping. If it requires about a second then it was sleeping.
     
  18. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    OK, this has gone too far!
    I've returned back to 1.5 (IK5) and after 4 days no sleep bug has hit me out of the blue! And the same symptoms as on 1.6. It appears after I finish a call. Just this morning after a call it didn't sleep for 2.5 hours. This doesn't make any sense. :(
     
  19. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    The only explanation would be, that 1.6 firmwares make a irreversible change to some component in the phone. But that's crazy, every fw r-eflash clears all traces of any previous fw.
     
  20. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    informale, when you were testing different firmwares, did you use Titanium Backup to restore apps and settings? I'm beginning to think that some part of apps restoration has something to do with my no sleep. A friend of mine also has galaxy and we flashed JC6 on his phone 3 weeks ago, and he hasn't had no sleep at all. Difference is, he didn't use Titanium.

    Sent from my Galaxy using Tapatalk
     
  21. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    I did use TB, so that's a possibility. The question is, has anyone who have not used TB also got the bug.
     
  22. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    I suppose there are people who have the bug but didn't use Titanium. But I can't find any other explaination to why I'm still experiencing no-sleep, evon on 1.5. Although this is a very strange case of no-sleep which appears only after calls.

    Sent from my Galaxy using Tapatalk
     
  23. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Anything out of the ordinary appearing in logcat?
     
  24. angeamon

    angeamon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    3
    hey,

    this no sleep bug is truely a one of its kind bug . . :)

    I ve been using the JC4 firmware for over a month, i think and never experienced the "no sleep" bug. However, yesterday when i installed SlideScreen app, its for the 1st time i experienced the bug. A restart of the phone stopped the bug. Again today, experienced the "no sleep" bug and this time i just terminated all the running apps with advanced Task killer, and the bug disappeared !!!

    So now i need to check if the "slideScreen" app caused the bug to occur :confused:
     
  25. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'll check in logcat once the bug appears again, but it's pretty random. Doesn't appear always. When I put JC6 for the first time, it appeared after each call. On the second try, it appeared every now and then. And now on IK5
    it appeared after 4 days for the first time.

    Sent from my Galaxy using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...