"No sleep" problem on JC1Support


Last Updated:

  1. gil1

    gil1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi,

    From what i've seen so far, JC1 also got the same no sleep issue, Crap!
     

    Advertisement
    Xenon likes this.
  2. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    Tnx for the info. Looks like I'll remain on 1.5 for a bit more. :)
     
  3. Naruvam

    Naruvam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    did they fix slugishness?
     
  4. gil1

    gil1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    It is pretty fast form what i experienced so far, but i use advance task manager to kill un-needed apps and setcpu to overclock with on-demand profile.
     
  5. mrqs

    mrqs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    does the market still hang for a while whenever starting a download or installing app?
     
  6. gil1

    gil1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    Market Still Hangs but Light Sensor is working properly.
     
  7. mrqs

    mrqs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    too bad - the market hang is the only trouble jb2 is giving me
     
  8. gil1

    gil1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've done some test today, my conclusion that the sleep problem is caused by GPS and Wireless network location.

    I rebooted phone, Phone sleeps.
    Turned on GPS, started GPStest and got a fix, turned off GPS... phones doesn't sleep.
    Did the same with Maps and Wireless network location.. same result.
    Rebooted, didn't touch GPS whole day, phones slept like a baby.
    This was repeated to confirm.
     
  9. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    28
    I've intermittently used GPS and use wireless network location all the time, but I don't have the sleep problem (neither on JB1 nor on JC1)

    However, I keep my apn off most of the time (apndroid), I'll try with 2G only (to save battery) and see whether I now get the no sleep problem too ;)
     
  10. gil1

    gil1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    What phone version do you run?
     
  11. mikeluck1981

    mikeluck1981 Guest

    On JB2 we had the no sleep issue for a week but after switching off wireless location and 'allow google to use locaion' it has been sleeping fine, but what id like to know about JC1 is if the unbarabley slowness has been fixed. After using JB2 for a few days it now takes about 15 seconds to open spareparts and even opening a txt message takes ages. Has anybody seen this on JC1?
     
  12. gil1

    gil1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    The speed of JC1 is good. I recommend to use "setcpu" to tweak the clock and then it is even better.
     
  13. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    Its confirmed that both settings are not fixing the sleep bug.

    Speed is not really improved. Spare Parts & Co still needs longer to start than on 1.5
     
  14. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    28
    Code (Text):
    1. PDA: I7500XXJC1
    2. Phone: I7500XXJB2
    3. H/W: MP 0.400
    4. RFCallDate: 2009.06.28
    5. CSC: I7500ITVJC1
    By the way, I _haven't_ set 'allow google to use location'.

    However, if the 'wireless location' setting really fixes the bug for you, does 'wireless location' work for you? (for me it works fine). Otherwise it might be a bug where your phone encounters an error trying to compute a location. Maybe the location reported by some gsm antennae is faulty?

    I think everyone with the bug should write in which country and with which service provider they have this problem, that might shed more light on the source of the problem.
     
  15. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    Well, i posted this allready elsewhere, but my location provider is flooding my log... even when iam not get hit by the sleep bug.

    D/dalvikvm( 3969): GC freed 118 objects / 5768 bytes in 117ms
    D/NetworkLocationProvider( 162): onCellLocationChanged [26,56516]
    D/NetworkLocationProvider( 162): onCellLocationChanged [26,56506]
    D/dalvikvm( 162): GC freed 26359 objects / 1615520 bytes in 266ms
    D/NetworkLocationProvider( 162): onCellLocationChanged [26,56516]
    D/NetworkLocationProvider( 162): onCellLocationChanged [26,56506]
    D/NetworkLocationProvider( 162): onCellLocationChanged [26,56516]
    D/NetworkLocationProvider( 162): onCellLocationChanged [26,56506]
    D/dalvikvm( 162): GC freed 25341 objects / 1629768 bytes in 426ms
    D/dalvikvm( 162): GC freed 26628 objects / 1624312 bytes in 268ms
     
  16. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    28
    inFECT, how do you access this log? I'd like to check if I see something similar.
     
  17. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    it's a simple "adb logcat" via SDK. Check out the FAQ/Tut Section to get it running.
     
  18. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    28
    FYI, I'm now at home and my phone is just lying next to my computer. I've received a couple onCellLocationChanged messages and a load of GC lines, but now after a few minutes, no new log entries have been generated. When I press the HOLD button, I get some new log lines about processes that are started and stopped again, but then it goes back to good old idle.
    I assume that maybe you live in a location where it's hard for the phone to decide where it actually is (maybe just in between of two gsm antennae, or so)...
     
  19. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    Nah, i live in a big city where my cell provider is located. I have full coverage.

    I never had these message on 1.5 Roms.. I tried also to change the mobile network. (diff. provider, different frequences) and the log flood remains.

    and btw iam pretty sure that these log entrys are not really keeping the phone from sleeping, because i have them always even when the sleep bug does not appear.
     
  20. gil1

    gil1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    Network location works fine but after an application the phone stops sleeping. If no application has used it the phone sleeps good.
    How do i get the extra version info? (i use *#1234# and get only 3 pda, phone and CSC).
     
  21. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    28

Share This Page

Loading...