No voice input button on stock keyboard after FroYo?


Last Updated:

  1. rtmeikle

    rtmeikle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    4
    I updated to the rooted FroYo, and I'm not seeing the voice input button on the stock keyboard anymore, it's been replaced by a button that toggles between english and spanish.

    Is there another way to access it so I can text or email by speaking to my phone? Did everyone else have this happen with the stock ROM, or is this a root issue?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. jsnole

    jsnole Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    i have mine, and i used it to type this message
     
  3. RickJ

    RickJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    64
    I noticed the same missing mic (in the stock rom), and had to remove the second language (chinese) from the switch list under language & keyboard> touch input> international keyboard to get it back. I am not sure if there is another way to access it.

    I also had to change voice input> voice recognizer> language back to english in order for it to recognize english.

    I tried adding the spanish to international keyboard switch list, left the locale language in english (so the phone itself is in english) and can toggle with the same button between english voice recognition and predictive to spanish predictive for typing with the diacritial marks, but no voice recogonition for spanish. Regular press toggles between the two, and long press while showing EN and the mic will activate English voice to text. It doesnt seem as if you can have both laguage voice to text at the same time.
     
    rtmeikle likes this.
  4. RickJ

    RickJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    64
    What I was trying to say is that you can toggle between mutliple languages on the keyboard as far as spell correction and predictive text, however it appears that you can only have one language active with voice input. Should be able to tap the Es to switch to En with the mic (or it will bring up a menu if you have multiple language selected) and then long press En to get the voice to text.

    Sorry if this is all something you already know, and it actually is just missing or problematic with your phone.
     
    rtmeikle likes this.
  5. rtmeikle

    rtmeikle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the tips, but no dice. I unchecked "Spanish" in the languages menu, and now my stock keyboard has "En" but it's greyed out. Before I could tap it to toggle between english and spanish.

    Must be an issue with the rooted version of the ROM. Crap.
     
  6. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    I had the same issue and had to do a factory reset which fixed the problem. It is discussed in the what changes noticed after update thread and it was discussed this past Sunday.

    Bottom line, do a factory reset and the microphone will be back.
     
  7. trex005

    trex005 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello folks, I was wondering if there was any better method for this found yet. I really do not want to do a factory reset, but that little microphone was one of the biggest features I used. Is there a replacement keyboard that has it by chance?
     
  8. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    As much as you might dislike doing a factory reset, I suggest you bite the bullet and do it. It may also clear up any other issues you may not even be aware of.
     
  9. drexappeal

    drexappeal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10,781
    Likes Received:
    3,118
    Can't you access the voice input by long pressing the soft search button at the bottom fo the phone?
     
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    This was reported by rooted and non-rooted users.

    I'd tried the language settings first - as above - that worked for some, for the rest, factory reset.
     
  11. braxx

    braxx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    factory reset brought it back for me
     
  12. asphaltandroid

    asphaltandroid New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    the mic button will toggle from english to spanish settings if you don't long press it . hold it down momentarily and the mic will start
     
  13. asphaltandroid

    asphaltandroid New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  14. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,925
    Likes Received:
    13,131
    Are you still on a FROYO ROM???
     
  15. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    2,519
    Holy necro bump
     
    Rxpert83 and mikem0269 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...