No way to save received number into an existing contact?Support


Last Updated:

  1. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    When I press and hold the number, it gives me an option to save it as a new contact. But I want to save it under an existing contact. :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. Eugene's Mac

    Eugene's Mac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    13
    Copy & paste? Is this when receiving a call from that number?
     
  3. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yeah, suppose I've received a miss call.. I go into the call history (call log) and long-press, but there's only an option to make it a new contact.. not add to an existing one..
     
  4. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    From the home screen, press Phone, scroll to the unknown number and press the + symbol next to it. You should have an option to add to an existing contact.
    Hope that helps :D.
     
  5. partridge

    partridge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    57
    yeah, I've found that too, I also can't understand why it's possible to link contact information but not merge it into one.

    What I mean is my phone has three entries for my other half and while I can link the information into what looks like one contact entry I can't actually merge them.
     
  6. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks, I had just found this out too. Weird that you can do it from the 'phone' app but not the call history window... :mad:
     
  7. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    Actually this is not the thing I was talking about.. :)
    The merging part is difficult because the details are all pulled from different sources, like Facebook, gmail, phone..
     
  8. sanjg2k1

    sanjg2k1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a more fundamental question. I have a Samsung Galaxy S. I do get the option of Update Existing Contact, but when I pres that it takes me to all my 2500 plus contacts. Now, I have to select an alphabet and then keep scrolling the to reach the right contact which is to be updated. In case of letter S alone, I have more than 400 contacts! In case of Symbian and Windows, this issue was not there and I could search the right contact to be updated. PLEASE HELP.
     
  9. DesireMe

    DesireMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    78
    I like using Google Gesture search app for sorting and navigating through contacts.
     
  10. Eugene's Mac

    Eugene's Mac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    13
    PS. Contacts can be Merged on google and then synced back to the phone.
     
  11. sanjg2k1

    sanjg2k1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    My question remains still unanswered. When I want to update an existing contact, I am taken to all the contacts and then I have to scroll to alphabet with which the contact is starting and then manually select the right contact to be updated. Google search doesn't work there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...