No Weather Location Available.Support


Last Updated:

  1. erickim55

    erickim55 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the stock News/Weather widget on my main screen and when I try to Use my Location setting, the weather widget displays No Weather Location Available. I tried turning on my gps and wifi but it still doesn't work. The news part updates fine its just the weather that is not working. It was working for a month and then it stopped working. Anyone know a fix for this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. herojames

    herojames Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine stopped working in my house, i moved outside and once i had good 3g signal i came back. been working fine since in and outside

    james
     
  3. erickim55

    erickim55 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have full 3g signal so I don't know what the problem might be.
     
  4. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    I guess you have already checked that you haven't done something funny with the refresh rate?
     
  5. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    This problem has happened to me a few times......

    The solution is to go into the Weather app and force an update through the Menu.....should work, as it does for me!
    Cheers
    Pete
     
  6. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    As standard it only updates every 6 hours, so if it misses the location at that time, you'll be stuck with a 6 hour 'no location' message.

    Either manually do it as above, or adjust the refresh rate.
     
  7. erickim55

    erickim55 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried to update it manually and it still shows No weather location available. It was set to update every 30 minutes. Do I need syncing or gps on to have this work?
     
  8. FLT

    FLT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you allow your phone to access your location in the settings?
     
  9. erickim55

    erickim55 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes the location is on
     
  10. mrquick

    mrquick New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump this happens to me also. I can get my location in google maps fine. I can set the location manually using my zip code and that also works. However when I set the weather app to use my location, it says it attempts to acquire it, but eventually times out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...