Noob Quesion


Last Updated:

  1. jonmchugh

    jonmchugh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, so I just rooted my Eris with PlaneJaneT2 v2.0. Now I will probably be upgrading to a 32 gig sd card. Will I have to re root once I install the card? Will I have to re-download the rom to the new sd card or is the rom installed on the phone?

    If I have to re-root the new sd card. it's no biggie.
     

    Advertisement
  2. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    No re-rooting necessary.

    You might want to back up the contents of the old SD card to your PC, and then restore them to the new card, but even that is optional.
     
  3. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,645
    Likes Received:
    21,979
    jonmchugh,

    Nope...nothing that you do with your /sdcard (other than apps2sd) will affect your root status. Good choice of PlainJaneT2, by the way.

    When you flashed the custom ROM, it was installed (flashed) to your phone. You actually don't need it on your phone anymore if you need the space and don't intend on re-flashing it for some reason. You should be doing Nandroid backups (i.e., before flashing a new ROM) however, and they are stored in the /sdcard/nandroid directory on your /sdcard. They can take up to 250MB of space. These too are not needed for normal operation of your phone and need only be present when (if) you ever use them to restore.

    You can safely copy these files off to your computer or other disk should you choose.

    Cheers!

    edit: okay, eu1, this time you beat me, lol! :)

    off-topic / not related to this thread (apologies): I actually came back to my computer to make sure that my app was properly calculating the MD5 sum for the file in question in the other thread (eddie's trackball issue) and to make sure that he wasn't seeing an SHA1 checksum.
     
  4. jonmchugh

    jonmchugh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    okay thanks for the help! also, what's the Eris' sd card capacity? is it 32? I am trying to sell my 64 gig itouch so i can have all my music in one place. may consider getting an extended battery if I can find one at a good price.
     
  5. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,645
    Likes Received:
    21,979
    jonmchugh,

    The microSD card that comes with the Eris is 8GB.

    I purchased the Seidio Innocell 1750 mAh Battery and it made a world of difference for me over the 1300 mAh stock one. Amazon is selling it for $41 right now.

    Cheers!
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    According to HTC's tech specs, the Eris supports up to 16 GB SD cards.

    HTC Mobile Phone Support - DROID ERIS by HTC (Verizon) - Storage Card (the first question - expand it.)
     
  7. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,645
    Likes Received:
    21,979
  8. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Funny, I could have sworn it was 32 myself. I was surprised when I found that.
     
  9. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,645
    Likes Received:
    21,979
    I was thinking the same thing...maybe folks have put 32 gig cards in their phones, but the Eris doesn't tell them that it can only use/address 16 GB of it? Hmmm...
     
  10. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    I put a 32gb in my Eris, it was not pleased. After MUCH struggle I finally got it to acknowledge it's presence, but I was never able to make it actually use it. Perhaps I didn't do something, perhaps it's the particular card I used, but in any case I couldn't get it to work.
     
  11. jonmchugh

    jonmchugh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    so then the 32 gig sd card will not work? Because I was thinking that 32 gig was the limit. I don't want to go out and spend $100 on the SD card and not have it work.

    thanks.
     
  12. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I'd say save the money and buy a 16 GB. HTC's tech specs say that is the largest that they support.
     
  13. jonmchugh

    jonmchugh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I already gotta 16 gig sd card. Was hoping to upgrade to a 32 but I for one didn't realize they were soo expensive. I got it for $10 on my local Craigslist!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...