Noob questionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    Is there a way I install Nightlies while on Classicnerd?If so,can someone link me?

    Thanks :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    mrryanthai likes this.
  3. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    [​IMG]

    Stuck on the screen with the blue dude lol.It's been sitting here for a good 10 mins.

    edit:still stuck..
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Did you wipe: data, cache, dalvik cache?

    Did you make a backup in recovery?

    Hold down the power and home buttons until it powers off, then restore your backup or wipe all 3 again.
     
  5. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yeah,I did wipe data,cache,dalvik.Yes I made a backup recovery.I powered it off by holding all the buttons,now it won't turn on.Is it bricked?Plugged it into the outlet and it won't power up.
     
  6. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Was it still running when you powered it off this morning? If "yes", then it should power up again.

    Try holding down the power + home button for 30+ seconds (aka hard reset).

    If the battery ran dead before you got to it this morning, then I could see why it might be reluctant to power up. (known issue)
     
  7. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    I got it back up,tried booting it up still stuck at boot screen.Any ideas?
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    What exactly did you flash?

    Did you clear anything when you got it back up?

    Seems to me one of these things occurred:


    • you flashed something incompatible, like ICS rom with Jelly Bean gApps (or vice-versa) or
    • you have a corrupt rom download and didn't notice the errors while flashing or
    • you forgot to wipe one of these: data, cache, dalvik cache
     
  9. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    H'm I forgot.I'll try again when I get off work.Will let you know results
     
  10. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    I did everything.I made sure it was ICS Gapps and ICS Rom.Made sure that it installed correctly with no errors.I wiped data,cache,dalvik cache.Same thing,still stuck at the boot screen
     
  11. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    I need more info on the files (rom gapps) you used. (File names?)

    Did you test the files to make sure they weren't corrupt?
     
  12. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    43
    @mrryanthai and @colchiro,


    Something to keep in mind when you try to install CM, the ulmage of ClassicNerd will still be in the /boot folder and could cause you problems as the /boot folder is extremely limited on space. This may be why CM is having trouble booting.
     
    colchiro likes this.
  13. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    So does this mean I have to hard reset and return my tablet to out of the box then do a fresh install of Android?
     
  14. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    You shouldn't need to be that drastic. You do want to pop into webOS to charge your battery at some point tho. :D

    I wonder if there's there's a webOS utility that has allows access /boot for you to delete the ClassicNerd.uImage.

    Otherwise there should be a way to delete it via adb or NovaCom.

    AOKP also adds a uImage to /boot and I manually removed it before rebooting into recovery to flashing CM9.
     
  15. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    @colchiro

    ROM is cm-9-20120930-night-tenderloin
    GAAPS is gapps-ics-20120429-signed

    Both from the website you linked me.
     
  16. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Did you try restoring your backup?:D

    If you can get it to boot, cleaning up the /boot folder is relatively easy.
     
  17. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yeah I got it to boot/restored my backup.I would love to run Nightlies.Can you guide me on how to do that please and thank you :)
     
  18. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    First of all, not much has changed in the nightlies since July 7 and I don't expect much to change since the two main HP TP devs appear to have other priorities. Dalingrin is in school, not sure about Sullins. He might also be a student.

    Make sure your battery is fully charged.

    You need to use a root-enabled file browser, like Root Explorer, find the /boot folder, enable read/write (change at the top), delete the ClassicNerd.uImage (long-press on it and choose delete), then change back to read-only at the top.

    Reboot into recovery and install your nightly again. Hopefully that works better. :D
     
    wncken and mrryanthai like this.
  19. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    Thank you!works
     
  20. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Good. :D
     
  21. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    Is it just me or does it seem like things are force closing a lot?
     
  22. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    43

    Yup, Interalz Pro. Check Rev. Kyles YouTube channel, he made a video on how to do this.
     
  23. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    43

    When you installed the nightly, did you remember to clear both caches?

    What nightly did you install?
     
  24. mrryanthai

    mrryanthai Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    32
    I installed
    cm-9-20121007-NIGHTLY-tenderloin.zip is

    Yeah I did clear both caches.

    Also sometimes when I press the button to turn off the screen and try to press it again,it sometimes doesn't come back up.
     
  25. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Did you restore apps with Titanium (or other) backup?

    You shouldn't have apps FC'ing unless they are really incompatible with ICS (rare these days). Often it's because of something like restoring system data via a backup program, or failure to format a cache, like Nevertells alluded to.

    Never restore red and green items from TIBU unless you've created a backup in recovery first and you know what you're doing. Restoring system items made from a different rom is very risky. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...