noob weather questionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my EVO (black) few hours ago and when I left Best Buy it had said Columbia, which is where I got it but now it is saying "Cleveland", not sure if it means MO (state I am in) or Ohio or what. I am actually 10 miles from Columbia in a different town/non-Columbia address. I have rebooted the phone and that didn't do anything. Is this normal?

    Sorry for the noob-ness and Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement
  2. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Yes it syncs the weather based on ur position so it will change as u move.
     
  3. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK that's fine but I am nowhere near a Cleveland.
     
  4. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Try updating ur location within the app.U whole be fine after that.
     
  5. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't quite understand that. It's the time/weather widget on the home screen. If I do the weather app, it gives me the same weather and a city that actually is near me.
     
  6. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    68
    Touch the weather widget. Next on the bottom it should say weather with a "+" to the right and a refresh symbol to the left. Hit the refresh button and it should show the right place and temp. You might have to refresh it a couple of times.
     
  7. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done the update several times and it still says Cleveland. Playing around and went to google.com and also says Cleveland "update". Did that several time and stays the same. Weird thing is the "Near me now" thing on google gives me the auto shop across the street from me and other businesses in the area but still says Cleveland.
     
  8. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    68
    Crap. Time to toss it in the garbage then. LOL

    Try menu, settings, system update, update profile.
    After that try menu, settings, locations, make sure the checkmark the boxes and the location setting is on. Then go back to weather widget and refresh again.
    If it still doesn't work yank out the battery. That will almost surely work as I had trouble with apps/widgets getting stuck and pulling the battery always does the trick.

    OT, could be LeBron is back.
     
  9. BenW

    BenW Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just had this happen to me for the first time today while I was driving home from a trip. I often have to hit refresh several times in a row to update my weather location, but no go today. I even tried killing the weather app and then restarting it, still no go. I had nav on so I know the GPS was updating location.

    I ended up just turning the phone off and then on again (which I like to do at least once a week anyway) and then it immediately gave me the correct weather info.
     
  10. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    whatsitsname- did all that and still says Cleveland. Seems like it's showing the right weather just not the right city/town. Guess I'll just deal with it.
     
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Make sure network location is on, then possibly reinstall widget.

    Totally lame, I know - the underlying problem is to accuweather.com - a totally lame site.

    Yeah - I know - GPS oughta do - but it doesn't.
     
  12. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reinstalled the widget, or think I did at least, and it didn't work, still shows Cleveland. I'll just deal. Thanks for all the help though. First Android phone, just left the MOTO Q9c (Yes, I know, worthless turd).
     
  13. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    68
    I actually hate the htc weather widget. Its not always accurate. Its 10pm at night and the weather will show 90 degrees with sunshine. Took a couple of refresh before it would get it right.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Just to clarify -

    Menu -> Settings -> Location -> Use wireless networks (check!)

    For whatever reason - the widget cares.

    It doesn't think my city exists in any way, shape or form until that's checked.
     
  15. Slick1020

    Slick1020 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    163
    That's why my phone only updates the weather once a day. Since we have flash/Froyo, I can go to aviationweather.gov and see the radar loop move, so I don't care about that widget anymore. LOL.
     

Share This Page

Loading...