note 2 / ii t-mobile for metropcsGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    anybody know how to unlock note 2 from tmobile to metropcs ??? i tried pay to this company cellunlocker.net but is there some problem with this company and i cant get to make my network to work with metro pcs
     

    Advertisement
  2. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Call T-Mobile customer service and ask for the unlock code.
     
  3. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    i dont need any code, i need to make the flash this phone to metropcs
     
  4. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    anybody here know how do i flash note 2 to metro pcs ???
     
  5. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Fair enough however "flashing" and "unlocking" are two different things. If you live somewhere that Metro has only CDMA, "flashing" won't help. If you live somewhere that Metro supports GSM, you would just need an unlock code.
     
  6. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    ???
     
  7. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    this is what i find out 11 660 metroPCS metroPCS Operational CDMA2000 1900 / CDMA 2000 LTE/AWS 1700 1X EV-DO Rev.A in approx. 33% CDMA 1900 Markets. LTE/AWS 1700 uses 1700 MHz as downlink and 2100 MHz as uplink. .... so what i need to do from here
     
  8. mkhalil06

    mkhalil06 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    u cant use a tmobile note2 on metropcs

    network/radios are not compatible

    you cant unlock, you cant flash, you cant do anything

    it is not possible at all !
     
  9. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    metro ans tmobile use the same band frequency, so, they will work .. right ??
     
  10. mkhalil06

    mkhalil06 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    no they don't

    metropcs uses a cdma/lte combo

    tmobile uses a gsm/hspa+ combo

    the frequencies dont matter, its a totally different network technology

    ...bottom line is, there is no way to use a tmobile device on metropcs
     
  11. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    so with company will work to metropcs ??
     
  12. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    so with company will work to metropcs ??
     
  13. mkhalil06

    mkhalil06 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    none will, you would need to hope that samsung releases a version to work with metropcs

    which is very unlikely to happen, at least not anytime soon
     
  14. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    A Sprint phone may work
     
  15. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1

    i did find this
    from att

    310 380 AT&T AT&T Mobility Not operational GSM 850 / GSM 1900 / UMTS 850 / UMTS 1900
     
  16. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    really

    what i need to to them, i just spend 600 on a tmobile because o have the wrong information, i will nee to sale this one now and get it a new one from the right carrier to work on metropcs
     
  17. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Supposedly Metro uses 1700/2100 in some cities. However if you're stuck with the phone, you could open an account with Straight Talk or Simple Mobile.
     
    jeffofgod likes this.
  18. mkhalil06

    mkhalil06 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    bro ..

    save your money and stop buying devices that won't work

    nothing will work unless Samsung releases a note made specifically for metropcs
     
  19. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    will work 4g on it ???

    hows the service
     
  20. jeffofgod

    jeffofgod Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1

    lol

    got it

    what about this simple mobile company, what you think will work ??
     
  21. mkhalil06

    mkhalil06 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    T-Mobile note 2 will work on simple mobile
     
    jeffofgod likes this.
  22. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    FWIW, a friend of mine just got on it in LA...better service with TMo branded Sensation 4G than with the Virgin service and LG phone before it. But with Simple, you should basically get the same as w/TMo. I get this in the Balt/DC corridor w/TMo:

    [​IMG]

    ...YMMV.
     
  23. SDRebel

    SDRebel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    This is false. I have a US Cellular Note 2 working on metro PCS. (as expected, 3G only though)
     
  24. detsoob

    detsoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    Sprint and Verizon Note 2 will work flashed to Metro PCS at 3G speeds. Everything will work.
    Call, Texts, Pic Messages, internet

    Companies are doing it for about $45 - $75
     
  25. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Why pay money when the carrier will just provide the unlock code, or one could use the simple unlock method found on the xda forum (and here).
     

Share This Page

Loading...