NPS Useless with Win 7 ?Support


Last Updated:

  1. oas76

    oas76 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all.
    I must say that I was a bit dissapointed today, when I got my I7500 android device, and wanted to imediatley check for upgrades, and sync with computer. The NPS CD in the box was aged, so I uppgraded from Samsung.com ( Version 1.3.0 IH4). So I have 2 issues with this software

    1) It does not install succesfully on my Windows 7 64-bit machine
    2) It installs on my windows 7 32-bit, but it does not "connect" with the i7500. I can see that the two storage devices, and it is impossible to "connect" the phone.

    Does anyone know of samsungs plans to release a suite for Win7, and also for plans and timelines for 1.6 or 2.0 firmware upgrade from samsung. Or would I be better off to just run this device in Dev mode ?

    My I7500 has 1.5 running I7500XXII8. In advance, thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    i have mine working correctly with windows7 64 professional
    using the various guides here


    heres an example
    http://androidforums.com/samsung-i7500/8801-using-i7500-x64-computer-drivers.html


    you cannot synch with nps, only used for updating the device

    you are on the most uptodate firmware. most people here do not have that firmware
    1.6 and 2.0 wont be coming till next year
    windows 7 will probably be sorted when its public official rather than RTM

    btw where you get it from? country and carrier?
     
  3. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm... come to think of it... in concept it might be all too hard to create a sync utility... the concept is to make a program that runs in the background on android... I believe that's what the wlnpssync or something is for... then create a desktop app to sync with the app running on the phone... possibly do a tcp port forward with adb... I also believe some company is creating some sort of backup tool with a similar function...

    I can't see samsung ever getting android sync done.
     
  4. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    It worked with the original FF firmware. They just cant be bothered to update NPS for the little changes in android. I'm guessing there were a bunch of bugs using NPS with the FF firmware and they decided to just ditch support.

    Its really comical, a smartphone which can't sync with outlook!
     
  5. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    LOL but luckily we're not really missing out on much since contacts are handled by google so just importing them through gmail will do. For backups, we have 3rd party apps on android itself.
     
  6. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yeah true. I've killed/removed the nps processes now. Saved about 5 to 6mb :)
     
  7. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've gone one step farther. I've removed the samsung apps from the apps folder. No compatibility problems what-so-ever.
     
  8. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Which apps did u remove? Would be nice to make a list of stuff we can remove :)
     
  9. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Alright the list of apps I removed as well as its corresponding library

    3rd Party Apps
    HTC Apps
    Samsung Apps (Some of these are used for testing/debug info so remove as necessary)
     
  10. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Ahh u didnt want any of them? Why didnt u install the lite version? You know the apps don't really hurt unless u run them!
     
  11. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm using galaxo not the hero mod.
     
  12. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    ahh ok :) How are you finding it? Can you reboot, kill the stray processes, and run this, and paste the output? I'm curious if there's any extra memory available.

    sync ; echo 1 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches ; echo 2 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches ; echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches ; cat /proc/meminfo ; free
     
  13. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Fresh boot with all tasks killed and that clearing of cache.

     
  14. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Holy cow that's 49.57421875 mb free!

    It looks like u dont have alarm clock (small difference) and com.android.inputmethod.latin which i guess is the skinned keyboard. The keyboard must be making alot of difference. And probably the advanced task manager too.

    I'm switching to Galaxo :)
     
  15. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Pegasus21: did you kill com.android.inputmethod.latin ?

    If not, what locale are you?
     
  16. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    I use touchpal. It's a better keyboard compared to stock because it has the cooltek T9 input. Yea those programs are auto killed with a task manager
     
  17. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Ahh ok. So after normal use does com.android.inputmethod.latin restart ?

    It seems to be using a fair amount of memory.
     
  18. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    The default keyboard restarts when it's needed. Touchpal restarts after some time even when not being used.
     

Share This Page

Loading...