Nuance Voice ControlSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Arcathorn

    Arcathorn New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have over 621 contacts on my Samsung Moment and everytime I launch the voice control system it will shut down immediately. I have gone through and edited the contact list and even wiped the phone out. once the contacts were gone the voice control system started up with no issue. Is the problem linked to the number of contacts and if so is there any work around someone could suggest?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Radical-J

    Radical-J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    7
    Have you just tried to manually add a couple of contacts and verify whether or not it still shuts down?
     
  3. Arcathorn

    Arcathorn New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have. I erased the entire contents of my phonebook and added just a few contacts and I had no issue. Once I restored my contact list from gmail the voice control stopped working again. At this point I have to believe its due to the size of the phonebook.
     
  4. Gizmodo

    Gizmodo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    From a clearly and admittedly emotional response, I must say that it is because Nuance S U C K S !!!!!! :D

    There. I feel better. Sorry. Sorry everyone. I have not had my medication today.:D And just in case you missed it...I hate Nuance's sucky excuse for an app. My dog can understand me better!!! And he is deaf!
     
  5. agent0014

    agent0014 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    1
    I uninstalled Nuance after I updated my kernel... I had never used it. I was thinking of trying it out, but reading all the complaints made me decide I was better off not even trying. I can always reinstall it... does anyone actually have anything nice to say about it?
     
  6. NOMster

    NOMster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    109
  7. zippy

    zippy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    18
    I have over 300 in mine and get an occasional FC at times. Biggest aid in Nuance is to put it in Expert mode. Solved every problem I had with it.
     
  8. Gizmodo

    Gizmodo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Know what it did?? It f**ked up like an expert!!:D
     
  9. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    I've used it twice, and it works for me, flawlessly....when it runs. Half the time, it just starts chugging then kicks me back to the home screen. That and the almost 1 minute wait for it to open is ludicrous, the phone actually registers that it's CRASHED before it's even 50% done booting. That's a smidge too long of a boot, even for a mobile program. Key tip: If the phone thinks something is wrong with it, chances are, there is.
     
  10. LaShayla36

    LaShayla36 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    One thing I've noticed about Nuance is that you have to go in and do your settings, then set the Adaptation. It understands a whole lot better what you are saying once that's done. It's not like a lot of other voice apps that you don't have to set the adaptation up first. That's what I was looking for until I went into my settings and saw that the Adaptation actually needed to be set up first. I hope this helps some that has been have big problems.
     
  11. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    I haven't used nuance, but I have opened it several times... not because I want to, but because if I try to redial a number too quickly after hanging up it will open Nuance (WTF?).
    Does anyone else have this problem? Call a number, let it ring, hit the red button, then while the picture is still on the screen (with the red surround b/c you just hung up) press the green button to redial... it opens Nuance instead.:mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...