Number of Rings?General


Last Updated:

  1. NightsSatin

    NightsSatin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can not remember what the # code is to change the number of rings before it goes to voice mail.

    Actually I don't even think that is the question.

    When one calls my phone it rings 3 or so times before the actual handset starts to ring. Therefore I miss a lot of calls, as it seems my friends don't think to leave message and assume I will see the missed call. Is there a way to change that, so it handset rings earlier?
     

    Advertisement
  2. NightsSatin

    NightsSatin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Never mind... I figured it out..

    I couldn't remember the term "slot cycle" in or to search the threads... But I figured it out...

    Thanks
     
  3. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    It's still best to post the remedy for your issue once found; many clicking on a topic title are looking for that. ;)

    So:

    The "slot cycle" is a one digit code number which represents a time in seconds or parts of a second between your phone's polling of the nearest tower for incoming calls. The lower the number the shorter the time, and vice versa.

    Change the slot cycle by going to phone and dialing ##778 as if making a call.. press "call" then wait a bit.. then "edit mode," then "000000" as the password, then "modem," then "slot cycle index."

    Make your setting, then don't forget to press menu and save your settings. It'll reboot.
     
  4. gospodinwizard

    gospodinwizard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    Unless I am mistaken, you have to use the hard "call" button on your phone as opposed to the soft button on the dialer. Also, this function doesn't work on all rooted ROMs. For example. I have yet to get it to work on any Froyo ROM which is why I keep a nandroid backup of xtrROM 4.2.1 on my phone in case I need to use this feature.
     
  5. NightsSatin

    NightsSatin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry about that Frisco... And thank you for filling in for my lack of information regarding the remedy. :D I'll do better next time!

    @gospodinwizard I can not answer your question regarding rooted phones, however I had no problem using the soft call button to place the "call"
     
  6. Benrx

    Benrx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    21
    Frisco if I could thank you 10 times I would.

    My phone is like NightsSatin's. It would ring 3 times before you ever heard anything. Then I'd only get a couple audible rings Tonight my Uncle called because my grandmother had hit her Lifeline button, the service was calling him, and he was out of town. He needed someone to run down to her house. I missed the call because this stupid phone. It was several minutes before I got back to him.

    Now if I could get the phone so that if doesn't hang up on the call if you just barely touch anything on the screen while you are getting it out of your pocket.

    Everything was fine with Grandma BTW. She hit it by mistake.
     
  7. neluckyfrog

    neluckyfrog New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Similar situation. I didn't get the initial call at 3am when my Grandfather passed away in August. I have let just about everyone at Verizon know about this too. :(
     
  8. Benrx

    Benrx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    21
    As I reach for the phone in my pocket, I always touch the screen no matter how hard I try, and it hangs up on the call.

    I assume Verizon has not been too sympathetic or you'd have a new phone? I've considered calling and complaining in hopes of a sooner upgrade date.
     
  9. clightdc

    clightdc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I just tried the ##778 (both with the on-screen and the trackball) but got a recording saying I've reached an invalid extension. No further choices seem available. Am I missing something about how to get to "edit" mode?

    My phone is a Sprint Hero if that makes a difference.

    Thanks.

    Carol
     
  10. metlcat

    metlcat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    221
    This is a Droid Eris forum, which is a Verizon phone. Sprint probably has different numbers that would need to be dialed for this kind of thing, so check out the CDMA Hero forum.
     
    clightdc likes this.
  11. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,622
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I believe that Sprint is ##778# but I may be wrong about that.

    I agree that the Sprint Hero forum is probably a better place to ask about it, though.

    HTC Hero (Sprint) - Android Forums
     
    clightdc likes this.
  12. dockmaster

    dockmaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    62
    my phone (htc eris) is on 2. Any advantage to changing it to something else?
    tks
    BillD
     
  13. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,622
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    A smaller slot cycle will have the phone ring faster (i.e., it will recognize that it is being called faster) at the expense, I believe, of a little battery consumption. A longer slot cycle would have the opposite effect.

    The default is 2.
     
  14. Gato

    Gato Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    7
    ##778 no longer works on Verizon. I just tried it. Anyone know what it got changed to?
     
  15. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,622
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    It works - I just tried it - but not on a CM based ROM, like GSB or CELB Froyo. If you need to ##778, run xtrROM or xtrSENSE. (Based on your sig that you are running GSB, that's probably why it is not working for you.)

    It also probably will not work while you are roaming.
     
  16. Gato

    Gato Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yep. I WAS using xtrSense but changed to GSB last month. So I have to flip flop between roms to set my slot cycle? Bummer.
     
  17. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,622
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Once you set it, you set it. It doesn't change unless you update the radio.
     

Share This Page

Loading...