O/C issue?


Last Updated:

  1. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    I didn't see anything in searching that answered this so here it is....

    I am running Aloysius 2.0.8...I am overclocked to 710. My mflops are 1.5....that's pretty low isn't it? What is the problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. char561

    char561 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    12
    I don't know much about Aloysius but it could be that the rom is slower. I know with EE i get like 3.2 at 710 overclocked and like 3.5 overclocked to like 760
     
  3. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am going to try EE now. I have had it on my SD card since the newer version came out...just haven't flashed it yet...

    For some reason I don't think it's the rom though...I was wondering if maybe there was some system 'tweaks' I needed to complete.....I guess I will know in about 10 minutes.
     
  4. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    On the newest EE now....still 1.5 mflops at 767mhz.....

    WHAT THE FFFFFFFFFF!

    Any idears?
     
  5. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    Pardon....1.2mflops
     
  6. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok...this is kinda lame...but oh well. The OC app built into EE and Aloysius is faulty. If I enable ANY profiles with ANY settings, it defaults to 480mhz for some reason. So the OC widget said 767, and the slider was at 767, but it was only operating at 480mhz. Turned off profiles and it popped right up....3.1 mflops
     
  7. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    How do I tell how many mflops I'm getting? In setcpu? Also what does it stand for?
     
  8. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    PArdon my ignorance... but what are mflops and how do I check this on my eris?

    I am using OC, and if this is a way to know if it's really working I would love to know how....
     
  9. ssick92

    ssick92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    41
  10. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
  11. ssick92

    ssick92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    41
    It doesnt tell you what is a good range, but I wanna say that my stock un-rooted eris got like 2.7 roughly. My rooted + overclocked eris at 768 MHz with the Tainted Vanilla v1.4 got like 3.4 I believe. And I just Jit'd (verb?) it too so now it gets like 5+ Mflops/s.
     
  12. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    OK....So let's say I get an MFLOPS of 2.887 in 2.01 seconds. Does this mean I have to multiply these two numbers to get my true MFLOPS/Secs? Hope this makes sense?? 2.887 seems kind of low.
     
  13. ssick92

    ssick92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    41
    Sorry my mistake, it isnt Mflops/s it is just Mflops. So you are getting 2.887 Mflops. That is pretty standard for a non O/C, but if it is 2.887 WITH O/C then you might just need to reflash or try a different rom I guess.
     
  14. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    I am getting 2.9 flops on the newest aloysius without the OC patch installed and I have profiles turned on. Just because your main slider is set to 767 doesnt mean thats what youre running at. If you have profiles enabled and have one set to 480, say the fail safe profile, and it has actually gone into effect, it will force your speed back down to that number.
     
  15. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7

    I know how it works...but for whatever reason, Aloysius didn't oc my phone...1.5mflops is redic. I realize the slider doesn't mean I am there...I did select 480 on my fail safe...but why would it go into effect at such a low temp? I was at 95 degrees and the fail safe was set to 115....so why would it be in effect?
     
  16. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    So your widget says youre operating at 767 but you say you are actually running at 480? what else are you looking at that is telling you your clock speed it actually running 480?

    And how many profiles are you running? I only have failsafe and sleep/standby enabled, the rest of the time I am OCed to 710. You dont have a battery profile that you missed that is knocking your clock speed down do you?

    It may also have something to do with the OC patch applied. I have not used that patch so I can only max out at 710, perhaps you may need to re-flash without the patch? Cant imagine that would be the problem because I know Spencer, who ported aloysius, is running that patch and he gets over 3 mflops.
     
  17. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well just playing around this morning, I am now on Tainted and running JIT. At 528 I am hitting 3.X mflops, but I am stuck at 528 right now. I installed setcpu from the 1.5.3a apk and there is no 'auto detect' and I can't get any other device profiles to work...as soon as I figure out setcpu I should be able to hit 5.
     

Share This Page

Loading...