Odin not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Sphynx

    Sphynx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i downloaded Odin and "I7500XXII5-PDA-CL64494-REV5(VIA).tar" with the intention of overwting my providers startup ads and bloatware and saw in the instructions that I should delete the cache.img file in I7500XXII5-PDA-CL64494-REV5(VIA).tar.

    However when i did that and try to flash, odin reports: "Check image files!!"

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    put a tick in "one package" under option
    click one package at the bottom and select the ii5 tar

    what zip utility did you use?
     
  3. Sphynx

    Sphynx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used 7zip and that option selection suggestion you made did the trick! I now have a clean and updated galaxy with no bloatware! :D

    Thank you kind sir :)

    EDIT: Suprisingly, it still kept my previoulsy downloaded applications...nice!

    Now all I have to do is get live mail working, else I'll just switch to gmail. Strangely my previous nokia symbian phone was able to access the live mail servers even though I don't pay for my email thus no pop access...o_O
     
  4. chris76

    chris76 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try that too.
     
  5. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Its best to factory reset after an odin update. After that open market and your previously installed apps will be listed in 'my downloads'. Install them one by one being REALLY carefull not to let market close.

    If it closes that list dissapears and only purchased stuff remains. Its one really anoying bug!
     
  6. Sphynx

    Sphynx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed that I get a lot more "A network error has occurred. Retry, or cancel and return to the previous screen." messages when I try to connect to the market.

    I never received this message prior to flashing and i've checked my wireless adsl modem settings (thats how access the interent through my phone when i'm at home).
     
  7. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could be cos there wasn't a wipe done. Some of these errors happen because of that.
     
  8. Sphynx

    Sphynx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I did the factory reset, but what do you mean by wipe?

    Its not that it can't access the store, it's more that it has trouble locking onto my wireless signal.
     
  9. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes a wipe is the same thing as a factory reset. The problem still persists?
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    this sounds like you are going over wifi rather than 3g/gprs
    i had this exact problem and its to do with wifi dropping randomly due to a configuration galaxys dont like with the router.
     
  11. Sphynx

    Sphynx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess this is going off-topic now but...

    In regards to connectivity, ok so i'm having trouble connecting to my adsl modem. But where's the option to connect to my 3g services? Is that the data roaming option?

    For some reason, unlike my synmbian phone, this one doesn't give me the option of connecting to my operators network to go online, a rather glaring omission unless i'm missing something...
     
  12. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    the phone will only go into 3g/gprs mode if you are not attempting to connect to your authorised wifi point or have wifi turned off.
    use switchers to turn off wifi and it should go to 3g/gprs/edge/hsdpa if you have set the apn's correctly.


    to fix the adsl router wifi issue you need to change the router protocol to G only and not "super G" or "B, G, N mixed"
    its and android issue, my mate has the same with his hero, for some reason the signal on mixed mode modulation causes issues with android wifi
     
  13. Sphynx

    Sphynx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    there is,

    if you turned off wifi and you still cannot browse the net/market then you have not got the right apn settings

    which country and network are you on

    what do you have set in settings>wireless controlls>mobile networks>Access point names
     
  15. Sphynx

    Sphynx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in Australia and I have no entries under "APN's"...:confused:

    When I go add APN, it has a whole list of variables I need to enter, none of which I know lol. Does this mean its time to call my provider? Gah! My symbian phone never asked for all this info...it just adapted to whatever SIM card I put in it >.<
     
  16. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    android cannot auto download settings from the provider

    what network are you using?
     
  17. Naruvam

    Naruvam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    looks like u should call u'r provider to help u set up APN. Also u can probably find apn settings on your provider's web site since most providers tech support people are, well useles :)
     
  18. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    If you tell us you're provider we could quickly look them up for you :p
     
  19. Sphynx

    Sphynx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the offers but I found the neccessary information for setting up my APNS and now have 3G access. Although it still has a little trouble downloading my email, websurfing and android market are fine tho.

    So yeah, it works now; very helplful forum! :D
     
  20. Naruvam

    Naruvam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    Indeed very helpful. Makes exploring android frontier so much easyer
     

Share This Page

Loading...