*Official* Atrix Problems/Issues ThreadSupport


Last Updated:

  1. atlbuc

    atlbuc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    49
    In anticipation of our phones arriving today I have created this thread which Roze will sticky for us.
     

    Advertisement
  2. atlbuc

    atlbuc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    49
    Not really a problem I guess but I can't use GoToMyPc in Webtop mode, says I need a Java enabled browser.
     
  3. Rahstyles

    Rahstyles Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea the shyts slow
     
  4. dimammx

    dimammx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was looking forward for a dock, but i do Need Java support in the browser. So i guess No Laptop dock then. :(
     
  5. atlbuc

    atlbuc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    49

    There is java script but no java plugin
     
  6. dimammx

    dimammx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, i meant full Java not java script, Thank you for Info.
     
  7. atlbuc

    atlbuc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    49

    Yea I know what you meant, was just stating what is available
     
  8. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    My first voice call was kind of freaky, but a few hours later I was able to call both another AT&T cell and our land-line.

    Everything is pretty solid so far.
     
  9. mattpex

    mattpex Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    I cant get gmail to auto update. Send emails from a yahoo account and they show up instantly using gmail on my computer. When i check my phone there are no notifications in the status bar and no new emails when i open gmail. I only see new emails when hit settings, refresh and the emails appear and yes notifications are turned on. Any help from you guys would be great!
     
  10. s.m.knipe

    s.m.knipe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    242
    Some G1's and N1's used to get this. A couple of questions to double check here...
    Are you rooted
    Have you signed into the Market app and/or the Google Talk app?

    Let me chew on this for a bit and get back to you here... Answer those if you can though
     
  11. drewdo

    drewdo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody elses Atrix randomly restarts itself?
     
  12. dmlv

    dmlv Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Don't know if it is an issue but when I plug the charger in the backlight remains on instead of turning off after 1 minute (timeout i have in setting).
    My nexus and all my other phones don't do this. Maybe a Moto thing.
    Anyone else?
     
  13. Battleship

    Battleship Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    10
    The screen might be defaulting to staying on while charging. Try this to disable it:

    Settings > Applications > Development > Uncheck "Stay Awake."
     
    BabaGo, eirigance, mgymnop and 4 others like this.
  14. kgeissler

    kgeissler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    32
    Mine did when I was plugging the hmdi cable in.
     
  15. Czarcat

    Czarcat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    19
    Has anyone else noticed a severe red push on video playback?

    In general, I find the display sharp and pleasing. But, on video playback, it seems very soft and heavily red tinted. I can't find any way to adjust settings that might lessen this. I presume it's a by-product of the screen technology in use, but, it's way over done for video playback.

    For comparison, I played the same file at the same time on the following devices: Atrix, Inspire, Captivate, and Iphone 4. I found the Captivate to be the sharpest and most vibrant whereas the Iphone 4 was crisp with more lifelike color. The Inspire was good but also had a slight red push and slightly soft overall display. The Atrix was by far the most red and most soft. I refer to soft as the loss of detail in a blanket that was draped over a sofa in the video I played back.
     
  16. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    I had a weird charging situation, but it's not really a problem with the phone so much.

    We have a little surge protector + 2 USB ports, and with the Atrix plugged in and the wife's iPhone 4, they were both flipped out (almost like flipping the power to the outlet on/off really fast).

    I swapped the Atrix to the provided AC adapter (same surge protector) and both charge just fine. It must have a bigger power draw or something[?]

    Like I said, no biggie, but just wanted to mention it in the off chance somebody else runs into this. For the record, we always kept the iP4 and Captivate both connected via the USB ports.
     
  17. dmlv

    dmlv Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you!
    I'm pretty tech savvy but couldn't find that one.
    Now if I can find a if there is a setting to change the notification light to only blink for a certain length of time...without rooting.
     
    JvKintheUSA likes this.
  18. mrvirginia

    mrvirginia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    228
    it's good that this is all that's happening thus far. all sounds software related. some of the original Evo users had screens coming off of their device and crap.
     
  19. arunsharma7

    arunsharma7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    20
    signal strength is very bad I compared with my blackberry and found huge diff. I am getting so many dropped calls with Atrix very disappointed and signal bar where BB had 5 in atrix only 2-3
     
  20. JohnnyStyles

    JohnnyStyles New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I'm new to Androids. Just got my Atrix yesterday. It got stuck in a boot loop last night and I'm not sure how to fix it. It loads the Motorola Dual Core screen then the AT&T screen then it restarts. I can get to the menus on start up by holding the power and the volume down key on start up. I have these options after that:

    Fastboot
    NvFlash
    BP HW Bypass RSD
    BP HW Bypass QC DLOAD
    BP HW Bypass & Boot AP
    BP HW Bypass BP Only
    BP SW Bypass RSD
    Android Recovery
    Boot Android (No BP)
    Device UID
    Console=ttyS0,115200n8
    Early USB Enumeration
    RSD

    Problem being is I'm not sure what to do next to fix this problem.

    Please Help,
    Thanks.
     
  21. atlbuc

    atlbuc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    49

    Is this on 1st boot or did you install anything yet?
     
  22. kstruck

    kstruck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    23

    Mine just shut off with 70% battery left which sucked because I used it as my alarm clock this morning. I woke up 10 min late and I was like wtf. Check the phone and it was off. Had to fully restart. That is not a good sign.
     
  23. JohnnyStyles

    JohnnyStyles New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It wasn't the first boot. I was able to boot it up and set up some things on the phone. I added a few free apps to check them out. I got an error from one of them so I closed the programs and restarted the phone. Now it's just boot looping.
     
  24. atlbuc

    atlbuc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    49

    What program was it
     
  25. JohnnyStyles

    JohnnyStyles New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    That I can't remember unfortunatly which one caused it. It could have been the Mafia Wars App or A family guy soundboard? Not sure, I had just downloaded a handful to check them out from the top free apps in the android market. Guess I f'd myself there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...