*** .::Official Handbrake for Droid Incredible by HTC Thread:.. ***General


Last Updated:

  1. s34n1811

    s34n1811 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    187
    I noticed some of you wanting information on converting video that you may have for use on the DI. Personally I have been using Handbrake as it is free and open source. It also supports queue and batch jobs so you can set up multiple conversions and let it run overnight.

    I have done some test and I will post a trailer for those that want to do a comparison of Handbrake trans-coding vs other methods. I am aware of other methods like doubleTwist but from my experience they aren't up to par (i.e. audio/video sync issues).


    All tips and suggestions related to trans-coding videos for the Incredible are welcome. But please keep it civilized and cordial. TY.

    Note: For best results file size should be under 2GB!

    HTC Incredible Settings for Handbrake:

    Container: MP4

    [Picture]
    Width: 800
    Keep Aspect Ratio: Checked
    Anamorphic: None
    Cropping: Automatic


    [Video Filters]
    All off all unchecked

    [Video]
    Video Codec: H.264 (x264)
    Framerate (FPS): same as source
    2-Pass Encoding: unchecked

    Avg Bitrate (kbps): 1500 (may change this on next encode)

    [Audio]
    Source: Select your language
    Audio Codec: AAC (faac)
    Mixdown: Automatic
    Samplerate: Auto
    Bitrate: 160
    DRC: 0

    All the rest of the tabs default.


    Other Links:

    Downloads and more information about Handbrake can be found here: HandBrake


    Tron Legacy Trailer (Converted using HandBarke and my HTC Incredible Settings): MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service
     

    Advertisement
  2. mvMcfly

    mvMcfly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the suggestions.

    I have some questions. When I try an encode the video portion always fails. I have audio on playback through the default Incredible Photo application, but no video.

    My settings on my last encode were the same as yours above using Handbrake: 0.9.4 i386 on OSX.
     
    EgoDogg likes this.
  3. ctc

    ctc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    30
    I had the same problem until I selected the iphone preset on the right hand column...
     
  4. jonhapimp

    jonhapimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    60
    your going to get lesser quality because of it
     
  5. ctc

    ctc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    30

    Well when I can't get video at all, what does it matter what res it is at?
     
  6. C0bra K0mmander

    C0bra K0mmander Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    will this work on a Mac??
     
  7. C0bra K0mmander

    C0bra K0mmander Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    nevermind i answered my own question
     
  8. CFD323

    CFD323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    I wasn't able to make the width 800. Is the width size dependent on the source material? I wasn't trying to convert from a full size movie, but from a movie that I had been using on my Blackberry. I think it's dimensions were 320x240. I could only make the maximum width something like 4xx.

    Also what program does everyone use to rip copy protected DVD's to their pc's? I was using DVD Cloner but it's an old version that's not playing nice with Win7. I don't wanna spend $60 for the updated version and was wondering if there's a better/cheaper alternative.
     
  9. jonhapimp

    jonhapimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    60
    800 width, if you follow the way the op showed you you should do fine, but you have to tweak the settings if you to convert a low resolution video then quality won't matter because it won't look good anyway
     
  10. Josh2

    Josh2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mine isn't letting me go to 800 width either. Any ideas?
     
  11. alancorp

    alancorp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    28
    For those of you who can't any video to show, pick MPEG-4 (FFmpeg) under video codec. It should work.
     
  12. CFD323

    CFD323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    I followed everything the op wrote. Uploaded my movie to my phone and it won't play. No idea why until I noticed that it encoded as an m4v file. I assume that's why it won't play on my Incredible right?
     
  13. kyler13

    kyler13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    284
    Couple things:

    Yes, you're limited to the max width and height of the source material. If you're encoding for your DI, you really want to start with the DVD source video. You want to work from your dimension that hits the maximum resolution first. For example, I encoded a 4:3 movie yesterday evening and I set it to max height of 480 (the source resolution was listed as 720x480 but the some of that 720 is black bars because the aspect ratio is 1.33 which denotes 4:3 content). If you set it to 800, it actually makes the height >480 which goes wasted. SO, check your aspect ratio.

    Per suggestions in another subforum here, I went with 1000kbps average bitrate to keep quality but save on space. Also, contrary to the OP, I use 2-pass encoding. It's a time killer for some, but I have a quad core PC so it still only takes 30 min to encode a 2 hour movie. Consider your processing power, but it can help the final video quality.

    Lastly, I notice it saves files as .m4v by default. Why on earth I can't figure out how to change this is beyond me. Why in Vista can you not change the extensions? Anyway, I didn't try playing these with the stock video player. I am using Act 1 Video Player which was $1.99. It sees it in the file list and gives a warning that it may not play right, but if you try to select, it plays fine. The format is OK but the stock video player doesn't like the extension. At least Act 1 will see it and let you try playing it (and it ends up working fine).

    Edit: For simplicity sake, if your source content is <1.67 aspect ratio, you want to use 480 as your max height. If your source content is >1.67 aspect ratio, you want to use 800 as your max width. This ensures you're not encoding with extra resolution that will needlessly increase the size of your files.
     
    dibs ODDJOB likes this.
  14. CFD323

    CFD323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    I downloaded the free trial of Act 1 and it wouldn't play my m4v movie. It wouldn't even recognize it. How do I make it work?

    I saw some info that said I could just rename the file extension from 'm4v' to 'mp4'. Is this true? Not near my USB cord to try it myself, but it seems to good/easy to be true...


    EDIT: I tried the rename and it still wouldn't play in the default player. I downloaded and paid for the Act 1 player. It recognizes the video in the file list, but it only plays the audio, NO VIDEO! Now what do I do ?
     
  15. liteon1

    liteon1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quite a few times I tried converting Sherlock Holmes using the settings listed. It didn't work for me; I was getting audio without video. I finally tried changing from x264 to MPEG4 and it turned out perfectly.

    Handbrake keeps wanting to name files *.m4v, even when I tell it not to. All I have to do is change the extension in the "Destination" box and it turns out just fine.

    BTW I use Video Player (free) and while it has few options, all I really need are play and pause/stop.
     
  16. govee

    govee Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    11
    To get Handbrake to save the file as an mp4. go to file-preferences and uncheck use ipod/itunes friendly..... and make sure the "chapters" tab is unchecked. Chapters = m4v, no chapters = mp4.
     
    GoTeeMan and Incredible_Nat like this.
  17. Minndroid

    Minndroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    29
    I encoded a season of the Simpsons last week in .m4k format in Handbrake and it plays perfectly on my Incredible. Also, to the poster looking for a decrypter I use DVD Decrypter. Its free, safe and has been great so far. This link might be useful to some of you, it helped me get started too.

    The Power User's Guide to Video Encoding with Handbrake - Page 1 | Maximum PC

    I actually copied the Zune HD settings to encode for that and it looks great on the Inc. (for the Simpsons at least)
     
  18. gatorbri

    gatorbri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've had a similar issue with audio but no video. I've seen this mentioned in other threads that people are having problems with that and asking what to do, but nobody has helped figure out this problem yet (at least that I have seen).

    Anybody have an answer as to how to get the video to show up and not just the audio?
     
  19. CFD323

    CFD323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well I encoded my movie again but this time I clicked on the "iphone & ipod touch" preset instead of having it set to "normal". I used all the same settings as I did under the other preset and for some reason it played just fine. Now before I had the issue of it not playing the in the stock photo/video player. I paid for and downloaded Act 1 Video Player and it played the newest encode just fine (but did not play the first encoded movie that was done with the "normal" preset checked in Handbrake). Now all of a sudden my newest encoded movie plays in the default player as well as the Act 1 player, so who knows?? It works so that's all I care about.

    The settings I used were:

    Picture- Width:800 Height:352
    "Keep Aspect Ratio" checked
    "Anamorphic":None

    Video - "Video Codec" H264
    "Framerate" same as source
    "2-Pass Encoding" unchecked
    "Avg Bitrate" 1500 (1000 is almost the same and it saves about .5GB of space

    Audio - "Audio Codec" AAC
    "Mixdown" Automatic
    "Samplerate" Auto
    "Bitrate" 160

    Hope that works for everyone. It worked for me.
     
  20. CFD323

    CFD323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    I did that and it's still showing my title with the m4v extension in the destination box. Does it show up as an mp4 in the final destination folder?
     
  21. govee

    govee Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    11
    CFD323
    Look at audio settings and see if its set to aac pass through. If so change it to the other aac setting. The previous settings I suggested worked for me with ubuntu.
     
  22. CFD323

    CFD323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    It is NOT set to 'aac pass through'
     
  23. snowzach

    snowzach Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    23
    Okay... So here's how I did it after some tinkering... (I was getting no video as well)

    Select:
    Preset = Normal
    Adavanced Tab -> Uncheck CABAC Entropy Coding
    Go!

    That one worked for me... I think you can play with quality and bitrate after that if you want to ... I think it's the CABAC thing that is incompatible with the Incredible.
     
  24. CFD323

    CFD323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have noticed that the only way it works on my phone is if I have the "Iphone/Ipod Touch" preset checked. I created a new preset with the settings I use for my Inc and it would only play audio on my phone. I go back to clicking the Iphone preset, then just manually change the settings to what i want, and voila, it works on my phone.

    I do have a question though...how long does it take everyone to encode a movie? I'm using Handbrake with all the settings the same as the OP, other than I'm using 1000 bitrate, and it's taking like 4-5 hrs to encode a 2hr movie. I saw somewhere that some people are encoding in like 30 mins....HOW??!!
     
  25. CarlGustav

    CarlGustav Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5

    It's completely dependent on your processor speed and how many cores you have.

    If it takes you that long you probably have an older single core processor.

    I have a Core i5 750 running at 3.75ghz and encoding a 2 hour movie takes me 9 minutes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...