Official MetroPCS BYOD discussion thread


Last Updated:

  1. cueman98

    cueman98 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks for the help, looks like this is a good choice for me. I don't iive in a major city, (Tampa Fl is the closest.) Do I wait until Tampa is officially added to the list of areas, or could I buy a micro sim on ebay and have the phone chaned at my local metro store?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    No I suggest just wait
     
  3. cueman98

    cueman98 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. TheEpicIsh

    TheEpicIsh Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Will we be able to activate one phone on the BYOD network and take the SIM card and put it into any compatible GSM phone(Activate a N4 through BYOD and take the SIM card out and put it in a GS4)?
     
  5. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    Yeah but you have to go to corporate if you want it to work
    EDIT: or a metro dealer just that I don't deal with them
     
    TheEpicIsh likes this.
  6. stuntiNIN0

    stuntiNIN0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    24
    am i reading wrong or are you guys saying that as long as you get your hands on a MetroPCS sim you can take it to a metropcs store in your area and have it connected (even if you live in a non-byod market)
     
  7. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    No just switch phones all you want and take the sim from one phone to another but no you'd still have to go to a store
     
  8. dagr8est1

    dagr8est1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    To enable tmobile bands see here this worked perfect for me. THIS IS ONLY FOR THE GALAXY NOTE 2 FROM AT&T
    How to Enable T-Mobile 3G/4G AWS Bands on AT&T Galaxy Note 2 SGH-i317! | Galaxy Note 2 Root!
     
  9. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    That can be done on the S4 as well.
    It also works on the S3 however those settings dont stick after reboot.
     
  10. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    As much as I want to go BYOD with metro I am seriously considering tell them to take a flying F#$#@ and finding another tmo MNVO. Or better yet just grab the cdma S3 and run the network dry, by that time straight talk and others may just have access to the tmo lte.

    With this talk about not keeping my grandfathered $40 all you can eat plan (hey i earned that the hard way thank you very much) if I switch to gsm they really are pissing me off. lol
    I think it will depend on if that is the official final word.
     
    mike28 likes this.
  11. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes Received:
    418
    N.O. you should slap them around some on their Faceplant.

    I did. A couple times. So far.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  12. mike28

    mike28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    That's a good idea making the point be heard on Facebook that might help, millions look at that I had issues resolved there and we can make a case about it too
     
  13. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    yep I have posted a few times, I hope more people see and realize what it would mean for them.

    One guy was asking about his $30 promo plan I responded told him "LM" appears to indicate that would not survive the switch.:(
     
  14. mike28

    mike28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    I just think they are doing this because since cdma is going away and we are going into gsm /hspa /lte signal we have to pay for that investment tmobile made regardless of our time with metro, I don't know if they will shake things up but it remains to be seen let's see what happens
     
  15. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    When you changed from the esteem to which ever you went with before the s3/ then when you changed to the s3 did they require you to change your plan?

    I know when you went from the optimus M to the esteem they did, 3g to 4g plan.
     
  16. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes Received:
    418
    I changed from the Motion to the Spirit and kept my $55 plan. The only "problem" was you couldn't make That change on-line because the plan no longer "existed".

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  17. mike28

    mike28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    When I went from the optimus to the esteem I had to pay more being that the optimus was 1x going into an lte phone was like $5 more. From the esteem to the s3 no change in price
     
  18. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    Motion -> S3 no change either

    *Mighta still been available, not sure
     
  19. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    57
    i think what needs to be done is to set up at date and we should post what we think on there FB page..at least be heard..

    I'm on the $55 +insurance $60/month.. now I will be paying $65+ plus there 2-3 convenience fees
     
    elcocho852 and mike28 like this.
  20. mike28

    mike28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Let me know we can all jump in and make a case on their Facebook
     
    elcocho852 likes this.
  21. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    I too am curious, I posted on there already and for some people they have said pm them the phone number and name on account they will look into it, NOT on my post though lol
     
    mike28 likes this.
  22. elcocho852

    elcocho852 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    37
    I also posted on their Facebook page and they told me to send them my information. They said that they were going to see what they could do.

    We should all go and post at the same time. That's a great idea.
     
    new optimus and mike28 like this.
  23. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    When they get back to you if they tell you anything other then you need a current plan I will be surprised.
     
  24. mike28

    mike28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    I have the old $60 with rhapsody so today I ask them if I was to keep my plan once I switch to the s4 they responded quick and said I keep the plan but will need to pay an extra $5 if I wanted to keep rhapsody so I will just drop rhapsody since I barely use it
     
  25. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes Received:
    418
    So how would you know, once you drop Rhapsody, from looking at your account on-line, whether you indeed had your old plan or they had switched you to the new plan that is the same $ amount?

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     

Share This Page

Loading...