[OFFICIAL] The "Froyo issues" threadSupport


Last Updated:

  1. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    22
    It did NOT happen before..............after update, when i opned Maps or Navigation, GPS signal locked in after few seconds........even i am inside my home, on the north side of it!! Can you imagine.......
     

    Advertisement
  2. IHateMyTreo

    IHateMyTreo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    962
    I'm roaming in Canada so have to d/l using wifi in order to avoid paying $2/MB to VZW. I have a good wifi signal, but the "System Updates" option in "About Phone" is grayed out.

    Am I missing a setting?
     
  3. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    You probably had the other 2gps options off before and the upgrade reset them.
     
  4. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    22
    Nope, both were on.
     
  5. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time... Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19,535
    Likes Received:
    4,045
    You probably will need to wait till your return to the U.S. to get the upgrade. Verizon's servers very likely are smart enough to check your location before beginning the download.
     
  6. steve500

    steve500 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    does *#*#checkin#*#* + send work on motorola?

    try that
     
  7. C0n57an71n3

    C0n57an71n3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    26
    Battery Manager still force closes when you try to go into usage statistics.
     
  8. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    22
    After 10 minutes.................no issues, so far :D
     
  9. herkulease

    herkulease Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    for some reason I"m get two lock screens.

    the stupid slide to unlock followed by my pattern unlock.

    the only option is to disable all screen lock.
     
  10. Fenotyp

    Fenotyp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Saw this thread... regular GPS (i'm deep in my living room with only two west-facing windows) no dice after a few minutes... turned on assisted and it IMMEDIATELY located me precisely.

    It is even insanely fast at knowing which way I'm (the phone) is facing... thanks compass!
     
  11. ttjt

    ttjt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    My home wifi cycles on and off constantly after update. It worked great before update.
     
  12. droblyer

    droblyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    19
    Stock music player is now buggy. When u go from portrait to landscape then try to return to portrait it locks up and won't do anything.
     
  13. Willyg44

    Willyg44 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    13
    Weren't we supposed to get Flash 10.1? I installed it, but doesn't seem to be working.. anyone?
     
  14. Fenotyp

    Fenotyp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Working great for me...


    edit: I now has all the internets!!!
     
  15. itstheo54

    itstheo54 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    BOOO in internet where did the .com button go????
     
  16. IHateMyTreo

    IHateMyTreo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    962
    Doesn't appear to work on the X
     
  17. kstuffer

    kstuffer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    my screen only shows the motorola logo.... the phone functions but i can't see a damn thing!! i pulled the battery and its having the same issue!

    im not even rooted. i have no idea what to do.

    edit. had to pull the battery twice to fix the issue. now im hesitant.
     
  18. itstheo54

    itstheo54 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    NO .com button anymore after froyo in the browser. pisses me off, everyone else this way?
     
  19. Willyg44

    Willyg44 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    13
    Just rebooted, and phone keeps going into airplane mode even when I turn it off.... anyone? Blah
     
  20. C0n57an71n3

    C0n57an71n3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    26
    Also, Mass Storage adds a virtual disc entitled "Motorola" with some Windows stuff on it. Hm.
     
  21. droblyer

    droblyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    19
    Anybody else have issues with the music player or is it just me?
     
  22. droblyer

    droblyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    19
    Think I fixed it, removed widget then added it back. Works now.
     
  23. jwthrush

    jwthrush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    My 3G signal is constantly fluctuating from 1X to full 3G, then back to 1 bar of 1X. It's irritating me. I was at a constant full 3G signal before.
     
  24. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Have you tried updating your PRL by dialing *228 option 2?
     
  25. kj8924

    kj8924 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    wondering if anyone else has had trouble (since updating) calibrating the compass? i tried like 15 times or more and it keeps turning red help plz. and just so you know i have done it successfully before the update so wondering if its a bug? thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...