Ohhhhhhh just had a greaat idea for SetCPU.


Last Updated:

  1. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    Not sure if this has been mentioned before but one thing that would make SetCPU even better would be presets for specific apps.

    I mostly like to run SetCPU (with Kings kernals) at stock speeds for better battery life.

    But it would be great if we could set SetCPU to automatically o/c when starting up certain apps such as Quadrant, Linpack, even PSX4Droid or other emulators where you want a little bit of extra juice, and after exiting those apps have the cpu returns to stock speeds.
     

    Advertisement
  2. crazyg0od33

    crazyg0od33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    28
    tasker may be able to do this, but I'm not sure
     
  3. Therev29

    Therev29 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    14
    Can any one confirm if tasker can change the clock speed in setcpu depending on a certain conditions, like running an app?

    i would also like this, for the same reasons too :)
     
  4. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    458
    I believe the developer of SetCPU needs to apply tasker specific code to SetCPU in order for tasker to be able to control its settings.
     
  5. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    how about instead of sliders, you can type in your percentages, I can't stand trying to get just the right number.....slider for the slots is imperative and shouldn't change, but the percentage sliders have got to go....

    IMHO, lol.
     
  6. mrjinglesusa

    mrjinglesusa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    119
    ^^^^^^^^This.

    It's IMPOSSIBLE to get a specific number you might one using those sliders.
     
  7. ArmlessRifleman

    ArmlessRifleman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    8
    +1
     
  8. Weazol

    Weazol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    142
    +1 for everything in this thread
     
  9. rockstar323

    rockstar323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    26
    You can use the optical track pad to move the sliders to get to the exact number. Just scroll down with it to the one you want and go left or right.
     
    jpallen77 and Weazol like this.
  10. Weazol

    Weazol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    142
    that lil thing gets more usefull each day
     
  11. Jakaro

    Jakaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    55
    I think they should have some set profiles, i have no idea what to set things to.
     
  12. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    That's what she said.
     
  13. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    never thought of that, good call...coming from the Droid 1, I never had a trackpad....hmmmm, wonder if the D pad does the same thing...

    but regardless, I just set it on conservative now, and leave it at that...batt has been good with Kings #3 kernel...
     
  14. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    guess what....it works with the Droid with the Dpad too....you guys are smuckin fart!
     

Share This Page

Loading...