OK I returned the captivate


Last Updated:

  1. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    I came from a Media Works plan that I'd been grandfathered with forever. When I got the Captivate, they made me change it. The store rep was unable to change me back to Media Works. So I have a ticket in for the AT&T 611 folks to change it back.

    When I physically brought it back, I unrooted it, formatted everything, and returned it as close to stock as I possibly could. The rep never even turned it on. He took out the battery to make sure the IMEI matched the one on the box, and that was it. Granted I assume they could look into it after I left the store, but who knows.

    Just thought I'd post in case others are wondering how difficult it would be to return one when/before the 30 days is up.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Ethere

    Ethere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    3
    So the data plan was the reason you returned the phone? Just wondering if you had any other issues with the phone itself?
     
  3. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    No I returned it because of the GPS issue mostly, but there are several other reasons (No led notification, contacts are difficult to sync/join/group, and a few others). If they get a fix for the GPS, I MAY consider purchasing again, but I wanted to get it returned before my 30 days was up (and before I broke/scratched it or something). I was curious to see what they'd do because that plan isn't "offered" anymore.
     
  4. Ethere

    Ethere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm surprised with the amount of people complaining about the GPS issue, I haven't had it yet. I go outside, load up Google Maps, and it shows right where I am within a few seconds without making any changes to settings or anything like that. I'm guessing a bad batch of phones got sent out, but I guess I got lucky.
     
  5. MockY

    MockY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Want to trade? :)
     
  6. ~Reaper~

    ~Reaper~ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have not had one problem either :rolleyes:
     
  7. ChaoticKinesis

    ChaoticKinesis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm curious, are the people with GPS issues not able to lock on using just GPS, without mobile networks, or is this with them both enabled? Because I'm unable to lock on without but when I have both enabled, whether indoors or out, it's instant.

    GPS on its own does not work though, and networks alone only find me in a wide range.
     
  8. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ethere: mine worked SOME days. like I could reboot it and turn the GPS off and on, and I couldn't make it break. Then hours later it wouldn't get a lock and I could drive the countryside for two hours and it wouldn't lock. Couldn't get the forum "fixes" to work either. Glad yours DOES work though! :)
     
  9. MarcMaiden

    MarcMaiden Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    201
    The problem isnt standing still outside


    the problem is when you are using turn by turn, the phone has trouble locking while moving.


    I thought I didnt have the GPS problem as well until i tried it in the car
     
  10. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    Restocking fee? I know there was something about 30 days, but still a $35 ding (which I certainly wouldn't pay).
     
  11. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    My GPS works outside, doesn't even register any satellites indoors though. My iPhone 4 works even in the house where even my Garmin doesn't work. LOL.
     
  12. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    They were going to charge me and I was ready to throw a fit. After a short chat with the manager, they waived it. They also said I could go back to the store I got it from (across town) and possibly get the "upgrade fee" reversed too.
     
  13. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    Does your gps lock (so the icon is NOT flashing) when you have the mobile networks enabled? My mobile network location was CLOSE, but it didn't matter whether they were enabled or disabled. The days it worked, it worked fine. The days it didn't, no mobile networks were helping it out.
     
  14. Ethere

    Ethere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used the Navigate function on the phone and it worked just fine for me as well. I tested this going to work the other day. It knew right where I was the whole time.
     
  15. jrdoll28

    jrdoll28 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    My GPS has been working fine. It locates and even rotates in the correct direction while I'm inside.
     
  16. jpeg42

    jpeg42 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have to reproduce this again to prove it, but I had the same experience. GPS mostly works fine for me. I went to use runkeeper this morning, and it wouldn't lock outside after 5 minutes. Ran the GPSTest tool, it found 5 satellites, but nothing locked.

    Then I opened SystemPanel Lite and saw Google Maps was cached. So I killed that process. Went back into the GPSTest tool and it locked immediately on 5 satellites with 30 ft accuracy. After that, Runkeeper was great. I even went back into Google Maps and it was right on with my location and couldn't get it to break again the rest of the morning.

    Could have been correlation, but most likely coincidence. I will keep an eye on it to happen again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...