OK, so how do you actually call someone? Seriously.


Last Updated:

  1. Gunjin

    Gunjin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am four hours into setting up my Legend. 3 hours and 30 mins of that has been spent trying to get my old O2 Sony Ericsson sim card contacts a) into the Legend and b) in a format that is not completely illegible and un-searchable.

    I have finally populated my "People" list via Google contacts but i have completely and utterly failed to work out how to phone anyone on this list. What on earth am i doing wrong? Despite having 160 people in "People" all with correct phone numbers, there is nobody in "Phone" nor any link from "Phone" to the contacts in "People" so i cannot search, browse or dial anyone. There also does not appear to be any way to phone someone from the "People" list either. You can only edit the contacts. So how do you phone someone in the People list or how do you get the "People" contacts into the "Phone" list?

    Also, on one of my abortive early attempts to get my old sim card contacts to work, i made the mistake of linking into my Facebook page. Despite saying no to contact syncs, it decided to populate my "Phone" list with a random selection of Facebook contacts. How do i turn these contacts off whilst still being able to access and interact with Facebook?

    Any help much appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Assuming the Legend is similar to the Hero, go to "People" and click Menu>View.

    Make sure that you have Google Contacts turned on (and turn off any that you don't want to see).
     
  3. lcgreen

    lcgreen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    5
    In the second paragraph, you said you couldn't get your "People" list on your "Phone" list, and you said there was nobody on your "Phone" list, and no links to contacts in the "People" list.

    Then on the third paragraph, you said in your early attempts, you accidentally synced fb to your "Phone" list, and you can't remove those random fb contacts from your "Phone" list....

    ...so is your "Phone" list empty or not?


    Well, you can try pressing the Menu button inside "People", and press View, with that eye picture, then check/uncheck what you want/don't want to see.

    I also thought the "Phone" list was just your "People" list behind the dialer so....I dunno about that.
     
  4. Gunjin

    Gunjin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the response. However your suggestion only controls the "People" list which is already fully populated. It does not control the "Phone" list from which calls are made and which remains empty and entirely separate to the "People" list which has all my contacts.
     
  5. Gunjin

    Gunjin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had to do several hard resets. I connected FB to the Legend on the first run and it put a bunch of random people in my "Phone" list that i did not want and could not get rid of. They are the only contacts that i have ever had access to in the "Phone" list. The Google contacts in the "People" list remain unlinked to the "Phone" list and inaccessible for phone calls.
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Gotcha, I misunderstood your problem then, I apologize.

    No idea other than already mentioned.
     
  7. Rob.

    Rob. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phone > Menu > Contacts
     
  8. Gunjin

    Gunjin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, it has taken me the best part of 7 hours fiddling with it to work out what the problem is and fix it. Basically, the sim card contacts format used by Sony Ericsson (my old phone) appears to be completely proprietary (Sony? proprietary? surely not...:)) and during the transfer between my old phone and the Legend (via a storage card > PC > Excel > Google Contacts > Legend contacts sync), the telephone numbers were getting put into a category which the Legend regarded as a Note rather than a phone number.

    I cannot explain why it did that and simply transferring the numbers into a telephone number column in the google CSV file did not work as Excel cannot handle cells beginning with a 0 or a + sign which all of my contacts have. It was a pain but i had to make every phone number cell a text cell as far as Excel is concerned. This turns the numbers into gobbledegook which i had to go through and manually edit.

    I have also solved the persistent and unwanted appearance of Facebook contacts in the "Phone" list: Rather than add Facebook for Sense UI simply use the separate "Facebook" app in the programs list. The contacts will not be synced but you will have full access to the Mobile version of Facebook.

    Hope this helps anyone who has experienced either of these problems and thanks to those that offered their suggestions.
     
  9. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    you know you can search through phone list by typing the buttons that contain the letters of the persons name?

    Eg searching for Peter you would key in 73837

    Just in case you didnt know
     
  10. Gunjin

    Gunjin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    as per the OP, the "People" and "Phone" lists were completely separate and because of the way that the phone numbers and names had been imported they could not be searched via the alphanumerics as you suggested. However, problem solved already.
     
  11. aschouten

    aschouten New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    For people that have searched for a similar problem: I have experienced the problem that dialing e.g. "Peter" bij 73837 did not result in any selection of contacts with the name Peter (although there were many Peters in my list). Not a single short-selection worked anymore.
    I've looked at many place on the net for te cure of the problem: non found.
    However, I discovered that (accedently) I added a nameless contact to my list. That obviously caused the problem. After removig nameless: probleem solved.
    Ap Schouten
     
  12. Tiddy

    Tiddy Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I've said before, People app is shite!
     

Share This Page

Loading...