Old Alltel Hero...can it be changed?


Last Updated:

  1. bald7genie

    bald7genie New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an older Alltel Hero that's running 2.1, but I'm with Verizon now. Is there any way to change it to the Verizon system? Do I just drop it in their donate box? What can I do?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,093
    Likes Received:
    15,692
    Is Alltel a CDMA or a GSM network?
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,750
    Likes Received:
    8,848
    ^CDMA

    Thread moved to the Sprint/CDMA Hero section.
     
  4. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    I am pretty sure you can not use it on the Verizon network. You could just sell it on eBay or Craigslist.

    Sprint HTC Hero handsets tend to make about $80.00 to $100.00 on eBay, so an Alltel one might make a similar amount. So, it might be worth your while to sell it if you can.
     
  5. bald7genie

    bald7genie New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was on a DEMAND network I believe.
     
  6. bald7genie

    bald7genie New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I meant cdma.
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,269
    Likes Received:
    7,849
    Cannot switch it to Verizon, they are GSM


     
    bald7genie likes this.
  8. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Neither Verizon nor Alltel uses GSM, unless you count LTE, but that is obviously not the case with this handset. They both use CDMA like Sprint. :D

    You cannot switch it because Verizon just does not support that handset. Like I said in my post above, you should just try to sell it and make some money off of it. ;)
     
  9. fredrick1213

    fredrick1213 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    19
    You could flash it, or have someone else flash it, to the Verizon network. I flashed my Sprint HTC Hero to Cricket a few weeks ago and it's fully working. I also flashed it to Verizon (on accident - I used the wrong prl) so I say it's definitely possible.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,269
    Likes Received:
    7,849
    It is not possible, you can roam on their networks but you cannot flash it to work on their system


     

Share This Page

Loading...